Title: 部落格作為大學女性學生自我呈現的另一個空間—以南部某科技大學資管系為例

Keywords: 部落格;自我呈現;敘述訪談;現象學研究方法

Abstract: 部落格―現今網路族最熱門的話題,近來在網路上部落格風潮興盛並且成功吸引年輕族群。部落格擁有了時序化的記錄,長時間記錄了部落客每天所思所想、所作所為,使得部落客能在個人部落格這個平台上像是展示了活生生的一個人,部落客也能在個人部落格實現了自我呈現的最大化。

本研究採用現象學質性研究方法,使用敘述訪談法,透過部落客口述自我呈現的生命經驗並觀察部落客在部落格上的文本書寫,分析詮釋,以獲得個人生命經驗完整歷程。本研究以Goffman(1959)自我呈現的觀點,同時參酌Dominick(1999)所持的論述―女性較男性更會揭露關於自我內心的說法,來探討在中國的文化脈絡下,女性大學生如何在個人部落格上表達出自我,進而理解部落格這個資訊科技在個人面臨社會規範的結構上,對個人自我呈現行為模式提供什麼樣的機會。

研究發現:實體環境中,女性大學生的自我呈現多受限於社會規範,而行事多所顧忌。而女性大學生則透過部落格上的自我呈現以修飾現實中的自我,獲取同儕對自己的認同;研究也發現女性大學生在部落格上較實體環境中容易擺脫傳統文化的束縛,勇敢呈現出自我想法,但是由於部落格擁有公開化的特性,所以女性大學生在自我呈現還是會受到傳統文化中對女性角色印象而有所限制與保留。部落格這個資訊科技,作為女大學生自我呈現的另一個空間,扮演著實體空間個人生命經驗延伸的角色。這實體與虛擬空間互生互衍的現象,可提供部落格管理者在倡導資訊科技使用上,對於個人使用行為有深入的洞悉。

Blog, an IT platform that provides the opportunity for young people to maximize self-presentation via recording and presenting their thinking and behaviors, are well prevailed.

In this study, I adopt the phenomenological qualitative research method to explore the self-presentation experience of female college students in using Blog. The data are collected via narrative interview with over 15 female college students who use Blog as another space of self-presentation. This research is based on the lens of Goffman’s self-presentation perspective and Dominick’s depiction of “female is more willing to reveals individual inside world than male” to explore the insight of female college students’ self-presentation experiences under Chinese discourse. With this research purposes, research findings can help the Blog managers in understanding the participants’ IT usage behavior of Blog in releasing themselves from social norms and constrains.

Research findings indicate that participants use Blog as the tool of self-presentation modifier in revising their behaviors under physical setting. With Blog, participants can devote their efforts in managing their self-identification to gain colleagues recognition. The research also find that participants not only behave follow the traditional script of Chinese Female in physical environment but also in Blog. This is because that the participants perceive Blog as the public forum that individuals have to act upon social expectations. These findings indicate that Blog as another space of self-presentation is an extension of individual physical behaviors. These research results, the individual’s behaviors in physical and virtual settings interplayed, provide important managerial implication for Blog managers in managing IT application.