Title: 數位學習教學探討之研究-以「手機工程」為例

Keywords: 數位學習;教學探討;手機工程 e-learning;teaching discussion;Engineering of Mobile Phone

Abstract: 資訊科技的蓬勃發展造就人類文明的躍進,而有效的整合資訊科技帶來生活的新契機。個人電腦輔助教學與學習(CAI/CAL)透過網際網路的結合運用,成就了當今的數位學習。在數位學習的風潮下,世界各國紛紛投入數位學習的推廣與研究。

本研究以樹德科技大學開設數位學習課程-「手機工程」為案例,透過師生的角度,探討數位學習課程的教學與學習歷程,以深入瞭解師生如何在數位學習中互動,並探討教學與學習的困難及學習結果。研究中以數位學習相關文獻為理論基礎,師生訪談紀錄與網路學習日誌為原始資料,透過參與觀察法、訪談法等研究方法整理出研究成果。

研究過程中發現,在數位學習課程中,學生們最初受數位學習課程的方便效應所吸引,並認為學習時間的彈性與自我進度的掌控,能獲得較豐富的學習效果,但在學習過程後期,學生們認為課程的學習效果並不如預期。本研究認為學習過程中,資訊科技只扮演工具的角色,讓學習過程更簡便,而學習效果的優劣主要來自個人的學習意願與相關配套機制。

本研究結論:數位學習的關鍵不在於「數位」設備,而在於更符合「學習」需求的運作機制;如學習平台的監控機制、學習氣氛的營造、互動學習的加強等配套措施。在強調軟硬體功能的同時,數位學習並須回到其本質上「教育」與「學習」,唯有更完善的韌體配套措施,才能透過「數位」的優勢達到更好的「學習」效果。

The thriving growth of information technology has greatly advanced the development of human civilization and effectively integrated with new opportunities emerged within. Personal Computer Assisted Instruction or Computer Aided Learning (CAI/CAL), along with the integration and application of web internet, has created the contemporary e-learning. The trend in e-learning has well invited the worldwide participation in the promotion and research of e-learning.

This research uses an e-learning course “Engineering of Mobile Phone” offered at Shu-Te University as a case study to decipher instruction and learning process of e- learning curriculum in an attempt to investigate how instructor and students interact via e-learning. Furthermore, it aims to discuss the difficulties and learning result embedded in teaching and e-learning. This research relies on relevant literature review of e-learning as the theoretical basis, along with the interview records of instructor and those of students as well as the internet learning journal. The result lies in the conclusion conducted by observation method, interview, etc.

The research process discovers that students are first attracted by the convenience of e-learning curriculum within the e-learning course in the beginning stage. In addition, students conclude that learning effect can be enriched by the flexibility of learning time and the control of self-learning schedule. However, in the end of learning process, students believe that the result of e-learning doesn’t meet their expectation. This study concludes that information technology only plays a role of learning tool in the learning process to simplify learning process. As a matter of fact, the success or failure of learning effect is subject to personal learning motivation and relevant complementary system.

This study concludes that the key to e-learning is not “digital equipment,” but the complementary system adaptable to learning demands, such as the inspection monitor of learning website, the creation of learning environment, the enhancement of interactive learning, etc. In addition to the emphasis of software and hardware functions, e-learning shall search for the fundamental teaching and learning essence. Only better and comprehensive complementary system can assist “e-learning” in achieving better “learning” effect.