Title: 旅館業知識分享之研究

Keywords: 旅館業;知識管理;知識分享 hotel industry;knowledge management;knowledge sharing

Abstract: 本論文以旅館業知識類型及知識分享方式為研究主題,透過文獻探討、專家訪談及問卷調查,瞭解旅館業知識分享的方式及其影響因素。本研究目的,包括:

1. 歸納出旅館業外場人員所需具備之知識類型及知識分享方式

2. 了解旅館業外場員工認為各類型知識最有效的分享方式

3. 提供旅館業規劃教育訓練時的參考

4. 提供旅館業建立知識分享平台時的參考

研究後發現:在旅館業員工的認知中,「邊做邊學」、「口述講課」及「開會宣導」等傳統的方式,仍是多數人認為最佳的知識分享方式;「電子郵件(電子檔)」的知識分享方式和傳統的「紙本傳閱」、「寫交接簿」多次被評選為最差的知識分享方式。但數位化的「影片教學」的知識分享方式,則普遍被員工接受。因此,倘若以資訊科技建立友善介面的知識分享平台,便利於員工進行知識交流,則更可增進知識分享的頻率與效率,達到更佳的成果。

有鑑於此,本研究並規劃出適用於旅館業的知識分享平台架構,作為未來研究者或旅館業者建構之參考。希望藉由此平台的運作,協助旅館業進行知識分享時更有效率及效果,維持服務品質的穩定,進而帶動服務品質的提升,以提供賓客最優質的服務。

The research is based on exploring the knowledge types and knowledge sharing methods within hotel industry. An overview of the related literature, and follow up the interviews with experts, a structured questionnaire prepared by the author was completed by 111 hotel employees.

4. To build a platform for knowledge sharing which could be a useful tool for the hotels management.

The research discovered that, the traditional knowledge sharing methods, such as: “learning while doing”, “lecturing in the class” and “announcing in the meeting”, are still the most popular methods in terms of knowledge sharing. On the contract,“email (or electronic files)” and “document sign-up and spreading”, “writing the log-book” are the most unlikely been used. However, the method of “film teaching” is accepted generally by the staffs.

The result shows, a hotel which has established the platform for knowledge sharing by information science and technology, and made the interface user-friendly, could increase the frequency and the efficiency of knowledge sharing and accomplish a better achievement.