Title: 影響影像顯示產業生產執行系統績效因素之研究

Keywords: 影像顯示產業;生產執行系統;資訊系統成功模式;資訊系統功能績效;高階主管的支持

Abstract: 自台灣加入世界貿易組織(WTO)後,國內傳統的區域性市場開始打開大門與世界接軌,面對全球化經濟市場逐漸整合的劇烈變化,產業間競爭更加激烈。而影像顯示產業在短短幾年的發展中,企業整體產值驚人,預估在2008年時產值逼近新台幣2兆元,市場佔有率達45%以上,其成功的經驗,值得我們研究與學習。而影像顯示產業為了提高市場佔有率,持續擴建生產線以期望增加產能。因此,掌握生產管理排程的生產執行系統最受到企業依賴,並隨著生產線的擴大,製造現場的使用者越來越多,所以生產執行系統對影像顯示產業越來越重要。為了提高企業的競爭能力,有必要適時地對系統做整體性評估,提供具體改善方案,期望發展出一套優良且企業更適用的生產執行系統。

本研究以影像顯示產業使用生產執行系統為例,整合資訊系統成功模式理論和資訊系統功能績效理論來建立研究模式,針對台南科學園區內影像顯示產業中擁有一萬四千位以上員工的C公司為個案研究對象,透過選取變數及衡量方式,以問卷進行調查生產執行系統的系統品質和資訊品質以及服務品質對使用者滿意度的影響、組織承諾和使用者滿意度對生產執行系統功能績效的影響。本研究計發放515份問卷,實際回收有效問卷為284份,收集的資料以SPSS 10.0版統計套裝軟體作為分析工具,並使用(1)敍述性統計分析,來進行問卷樣本結構的分析。(2)信、效度分析,用來測量問卷信度和效度。(3)獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析,用來檢視受測樣本間的差異性(4)迴歸分析,用來驗證本研究模式對生產執行系統功能績效的解釋能力。

研究結果發現,當生產執行系統的系統品質、資訊品質與服務品質均顯著影響使用者滿意度,且使用者滿意度和組織承諾顯著影響生產執行系統功能績效。而本研究所提出之生產執行系統衡量模式,經驗證後可做為企業提昇生產執行系統績效時之參考。

Since Taiwan joined the WTO, the traditional LCD industry has expanded their mindsets to reach to the world. In the past few years, the value of output in the LCD industry has increased sharply. Experts forecast the value of output will be more than NT$200 billion in the near future. To increase market share and capacity businesses invest large sum to expand their production lines. However, the effective operation in LCD industry relies heavily on managing its Manufacturing Execution System (MES). In order to increase the competitiveness of the business it is necessary to evaluate its MES system regularly and provide analysis reports to the management for improving its operations. Therefore, to understand the success factors of MES becomes one of the most important research topics.

This research is based on the Information System Success Model (ISSM) and Information System Function Performance (ISFP). The object of this research is a local Taiwanese Company that employs 14,000 employees in the Tainan Science Park. In this research, we use a survey questionnaire empirically examining the system quality, information quality, and service quality on users’ satisfaction and organizational commitment and users’ satisfaction on MES functional performance. In total, 515 questionnaires were distributed, with 284 valid responses returned. We then use SPSS 10.0 to analyze the collected data.

The results of this research show that system quality, information quality, and service quality will direct affect users’ satisfaction. Organizational commitment and users’ satisfaction will positively affect MES performance.