Title: IXP425 XScale 嵌入式系統下移植U-Boot開機載入程式

Keywords: 嵌入式系統;開機載入程式;開機管理程式

Abstract: 嵌入式系統中常見的Bootloader有RedBoot、ARMboot、Compaq Bootldr、Blob、PMon、U-Boot等,在長期使用單一開發板(Evaluation Board)狀況下,只要選擇一種Boot loader可以解決此問題,但對於大量進行各種不同開發嵌入式系統開發者而言,這可能是很煩瑣的問題,尤其是現在硬體變化速度,令人目不暇給,新產品的硬體變化頻繁,造成開發者必須不斷的修改或增加Bootloader程式,這對產業界而言,是相當曠日費時的。

在由Intel所捐贈IXDPG425網路閘道開發平台,台灣Intel將其取名為『MonteJade』,尚未有研究者將U-Boot成功的移植,而U-Boot這個開放原始碼的bootloader專案,已經可以支援28種不同的處理器及194種不同的開發板,我們可以透過程式碼共用的原則,以相類似的開發板為基礎,在IXDPG425網路閘道開發平台上,將原來的RedBoot換掉,成功將U-Boot移植上去。

在移植過程中,除了遭遇到4個可能的錯誤資訊外,在測試的過程中也遇到另一個錯誤,問題都已順利解決,在MonteJade這個開發板上,可以透過U-Boot讓系統核心linux kernel 2.4和2.6.x版順利運行其上,而且在Bootloader開機的速度上,U-Boot比RedBoot開機速度更快,但佔用的快閃記憶體卻更小,但功能也一樣俱全。

In recently years, embedded systems are widely used in today's society. However, without a well bootloader, these embedded systems are just complicated hunks of silicon with nothing to do. Off-the-shelf bootloaders used in those embedded systems include RedBoot, ARMboot, Compaq Bootldr, Blob, PMon and U-Boot.

The Ministry of Education has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Intel at the 2005 Intel Developer Forum. Under the MOU, Intel will provide IXDPG425 Development Boards (code-named MonteJade) to 10 universities in promoting industry-academia cooperation.

The research is under the supported by INTEL and the Ministry of Education Jointed Program and has successfully ported U-Boot bootloader into Intel MonteJade, The board already had a RedBoot bootloader programmed and through which system developers could easily load embedded linux and work on it. However, the RedBoot is much larger code size. On the other side, U-Boot is a GPL'ed cross-platform boot loader shepherded by project leader Wolfgang Denk and provides support for hundreds of embedded boards and a wide variety of CPUs including PowerPC, ARM, XScale, MIPS, Coldfire and NIOS.

In this paper, we started from discussing the core issue of porting — IXDPG425 architecture and memory initialization. Then we point out its difficult key factors and ways to solve them. Finally, we demoed the porting process and proved f the ported U-Boot is much smaller code size and shorter booting time compated to RedBoot from experimental observations.