Title: 社會界域對組織成員知識分享實踐之探究:以師生分享平台為例

Keywords: 知識管理;知識分享;社會界域;敘述訪談 knowledge management system;knowledge sharing;social boundary;narratives interview

Abstract: 知識管理系統(knowledge management system)是科技與社會結合的整合系統。當組織在推行知識管理時,若只強調資訊科技而忽略社會脈絡,知識管理系統將淪為資源垃圾園地。使用資訊科技是人類的一種行為;是個人行為也是群體及社會行為。知識管理的成功除了著重資訊科技外,對於社會脈絡及個人認知上需有更深層的理解。因而研究知識分享,不能將它抽離於社會脈絡之外,因為個人所處社會脈絡,將影響其分享行為。在社會脈絡中,社會界域(Social Boundary)是界定個人社群歸屬的重要依據,更是形塑個人在社群中知識分享的行為。因此從社會界域觀點理解社群中個人及社群行為,將有助於理解知識分享的研究。

本研究以南部某科技大學教師為研究對象,以社會界域觀點探討教師使用「師生互動平台」之經驗。研究以現象學研究方法進行現象之探索,並以敘述訪談法,進行資料收集。藉由受訪教師口述使用師生互動平台之經驗文本,分析詮釋其知識分享生命經驗。除此,同時觀察教師使用「師生互動平台」情形,以對現象做詳盡詮釋。

研究發現:大學的教學世界中,教師對於大學教育的認知、身為教師的職責與渴望自我應該達成教育境界的想法。教師於分享平台實踐過程中,透露出無法滿足預期教育理念的心理落差與侷限,因而許多老師對分享平台選擇了「放棄」與「沉默」的抗拒。然而卻有一群人,即始對使用平台要達到自我認知的教育觀有距離,但是他們還是努力的去使用這個平台。這詭異現象的情境脈絡背後,卻有著如此的生命經驗故事,包括-「社會界域界定了我們」、「資訊人眼光中的我們」、「我們是很乖的一群人」、「平台與我們」。此「社會界域」信念讓一群資訊弱勢的老師即使懷疑平台無法滿足自己的教育理念,仍然努力地藉由「師生分享平台」的使用來提升教學方式並追求自我期許,感受到資訊弱勢者為了掙脫社會的標籤及眼光所做的努力,研究結果將提供有意推動師生分享平台的大學參考。

Knowledge management system (KMS) is a social-technical system. As organization pursues knowledge management, over emphasizing information technology (IT) and ignoring social context will result a syndrome that KMS is an “expensive and useless information junkyard.” It’s so important that KM managers need to aware that knowledge sharing is a human act. Study knowledge sharing can not isolate from the social context, especially, the social boundary.

The participants of the study are the professors and students from a university in the southern of Taiwan. By conducting the narrative interview and observing the usage of KMS, we can have a comprehensive understanding about teachers experience in using KMS and the processes that they went over in conquering the impediments such as habitual sharing pattern. The research findings can help colleague administers who have the intention in adopting KMS in facilitating knowledge sharing among professors and students.