Title: 數位學習自我效能對數位學習系統接受度之影響研究

Keywords: Self-Efficay; E-learning;Techonlogy Acceptance Modell;e-learning system

Abstract: 數位學習市場的快速成長吸引許多學者研究數位學習的有效性,以期增加使用人口。然而,相對於使用者的接受度,一些院校和組織也面臨許多不可預期的障礙。本研究係以整合科技滿意度模式(TAM),研究數位學習自我效能(ELSE)對數位學習系統接受度的影響為目的。依據TAM,易於使用的感受(PEOU)和有用的感受(PU)兩者直接影響使用者接受科技的行為傾向(BI)。先前的研究發現,自我效能是PEOU的重要決定因素。但是,自我效能與BI間的關係卻少有研究,也沒有特別針對ELSE結合TAM的研究。本研究以155位修習計算機概論網路課程的學生做為樣本,採用以結構化方程式模式為基礎的多變量技術,測試所建議的方法,並且分析ELSE對 PU, PEOU,和BI的影響。研究結果強烈支持被延伸的TAM理論,也發現這些架構間的明顯差異。

The rapid growth of e-learning market has attracted numerous researchers to study of e-learning effectiveness in order to increase the population of users. However, some institutions and organizations are facing unexpected barriers regarding users’ acceptance. This study aims at investigating the influence of E-learning Self-Efficacy (ELSE) in the acceptance of e-learning systems through integrating with the Technology Acceptance Model (TAM). According to the TAM, both the Perceived Usefulness (PU) and the Perceived Ease of Use (PEOU) directly influence the end user's Behavioral Intention (BI) to accept a technology. Previous research has found that self-efficacy is an important determinant of Perceived Ease of Use. However, less research has indicated the relationship between self-efficacy and Behavioral Intention. There also is no study of the specific E-learning Self-Efficacy that incorporates with TAM. With the sample size of 155 students who took an e-course on Basic Computer Concepts, a multivariate technique based on the structural equation modeling approach was conducted to test the proposed model and analyze the influence of E-learning Self-efficacy on Perceived Usefulness, Perceived Ease of Use, and Behavioral Intention. The results strongly support the extended TAM. Significant differences were found between the constructs.