Title: 3C產品市場搭售之研究

Keywords: 搭售;網路外部性;轉換成本; Product Bundling;Network Externality;Switching Cost

Abstract: 隨著網路的發展,資訊的普及、通訊的流竄、消費性電子的創新,使所謂之3C產品需求日益增加。因此消費者要求產品具有相容性,並具有大量使用相同產品的使用者,以減少產品風險及增加網路外部性效用。而且,3C產品多為數位化之形式呈現,因此具有之不可孤立的特性,所以廠商在產品行銷策略中,多以搭售(Bundling)互補產品的策略進行市場銷售,藉此商品組合的方式來提升利潤。但是當考慮廠商在選擇搭售產品時,除了會受到產品網路外部性之影響,另外,還得承受消費者轉換成本的考量。因此本研究將建立一跨期消費選擇模型,以具有網路外部性商品為對象,並考慮消費者轉換成本。探討當寡占市場之廠商間進行產品搭售訂價考量因素。所以廠商要如何運用產品搭售方式來增加其利潤及其它廠商將會採取何種因應措施,將是一個重要議題。研究分析發現,廠商會依市場情況做訂價跟隨的調整。此外,當產品具有網路外部性及轉換成本之變化因素時,將成為廠商決定不同之搭售方式的重要依據。

With the development of network, popularity of information technologies, wide spread of communication, innovation of the consumers’ electronics, all increase the demand for 3C products. Hence consumers require the compatibility of products, and a large number of users who uses the same products, in order to reduce products risk and increase the utility of the network externality. Furthermore, 3C products are mostly in digital form, with the characteristics of non-isolated, therefore manufacturers tend to sell products with marketing strategy to bundled with complementary items, which can increase profits with such products bundling. But when considering selection of bundled products, it not only influenced by network externality but also has to consider consumer’s switching costs. Thus, this study establish an inter-temporal consumption choice model, to target those products which has Network Externality and seriously consider switching costs of the consumers. Discussion those pricing consideration for products bundling while in oligopolic market. So how manufacturers is going to use product bundling strategies to increase profits and how other manufacturers will response, will be an critical issue. This research found that manufacturers will adjust follow-up pricing according to market situations. In addition, a product has conversion factors of network externality and switching costs will form an important basis for manufacturers to decide different ways of bundling.