Title: 應用UML分析數位遊戲式學習之案例探討

Keywords: UML;線上遊戲;GBL;GBeL;遊戲軟體開發; UML;Online game;GBL;GBeL;game development

Abstract: 近年來個人電腦與寬頻網路的普及,使得參與線上遊戲的人數日益增加,其中以青少年以下的族群為大多數,為使這些青少年族群在遊戲過程中能獲得正面的學習行為,因此近年來國內開始提倡遊戲式學習GBL(Game-Base Learning)中的數位遊戲式學習(Game-Base e-Learning),電腦遊戲能給予玩家一個迷人的學習環境,在玩遊戲的過程中學習,不僅能使玩家專注於學習當中,且在學習的效果上能有效提升。目前已有許多業者與學者已紛紛投入開發數位遊戲式學習的行列,要將教學內容與遊戲結合,必須結合各個領域的專家共同合作開發,但要讓多個不同領域的專家共同開發一款遊戲式學習的電腦遊戲,在其開發過程中可能沒有許多交集,使得開發的過程將會困難許多。UML具有全程建置完全統一標準化的優點,不因設計系統設計者的不同而有不同的開發方式。因此本研究使用現有的「電腦教學遊戲設計流程」加入UML統一化的概念,使用UML的圖形工具分析與設計,讓遊戲開發的過程能夠更順利且能夠達成教學的目標。為了驗證本研究的可行性,將會運用UML做為分析工具實做一款數位遊戲式學習的線上遊戲。

In recent years, due to the fast development of the PC and internet, PC online games are getting more and more popular. The major player of PC online game focus on teenagers that usually spends too much time in those games. In this paper, we introduce the concepts of Game-Base Learning (GBL) to draw learner’s attention to study form the game. During the progress in GBL system design, the Unified Modeling Language (UML) , which has been the most influential and widely used method in Object-Oriented software engineering, is adopted for system construction and analysis. It can be a communication tool among the project managers, programmers and game artists. This study intent to combine UML and GBL together to form a more effective and conveniently method for game design. To realize the feasibility of present method, We use UML for analyzes tool to design a GeBL online game.