Title: Use or not to Use: the Dilemma of IT Adoption in Facilitating Knowledge Growth for Cambodian University Lecturers

Keywords: 資訊科技;柬普賽;現象學研究;敘述訪談;知識創造

Abstract: 在柬普賽,大學畢業生可以立即進入大學擔任教師。當他面對著幾乎與他同等學歷的大學學生時,學生的提問,往往令他非常的困窘。本研究使用現象學研究方法,從文化的觀點來探究柬普賽國家中,擁有學士學位的教師嘗試透過資訊科技的使用以增進其知識成長,舒緩身為教師的窘境時,所面對的兩難。研究以敘述訪談方式進行資料收集,總共有十八位來自不同大學、符合條件的教師接受訪談。研究發現經由現象的詳盡描述,使讀者能洞悉身為柬普賽大學教師,其嘗試運用科技增長知識以解除身為教師困窘時,內心的渴望及躊躇不前的障礙。

In Cambodia, individuals who graduate from university can immediately become the university lecturers. As they teach in the university, they always encounter many inquiries and challenges from students who posses almost equal or more knowledge than themselves. This put teachers under the embarrassing circumstance of being a teacher. In this study, we conduct a phenomenological research, from cultural perspective, in exploring the dilemma of Information Technology (IT) adoption in facilitating knowledge growth for Cambodian university lecturers via narrative interview with 18 university teachers. Research findings can provide education administration department in helping university teachers in knowledge growth and giving better quality teaching via IT implementation.