Title: 汽車修護業顧客忠誠度影響因素之探討

Keywords: 汽車修護業;顧客滿意度;顧客忠誠度;服務品質;顧客抱怨

Abstract: 台灣的汽車市場有規模小、品牌多、行銷方式多樣化、市場價格破壞嚴重等特質,加入WTO後勢必需要面對調降關稅所帶來的衝擊與挑戰。面對如此艱難的挑戰,各汽車品牌除了使出渾身解數來促進新車銷售量之外,近年來更開始重視新車銷售後的維修服務品質,因為客戶從購買新車那一刻起,各車廠的售後服務流程就已經開始。現今汽車修護廠競爭非常的激烈,除各汽車品牌所屬修護廠外,單點自營的修護廠也很多,造成修護廠過度密集的狀況。而各修護廠的維修品質與技師的專業技能,常會讓消費者缺乏信賴感,且維修時間的不確定,也讓消費者無法確實的掌握汽車的維修進度,而維修價格也缺乏透明性,一些不肖修護廠會漫天開價,造成消費者對整個市場的不信任。這些都是現今汽車修護廠的常見缺失。

在如此競爭激烈的環境下,各車廠要如何讓顧客感到滿意,是非常重要的環節,加上近年來消費者意識抬頭,消費者不再只是被動的接受各車廠所提供的服務,更懂得與其他競爭車廠做比較,所以汽車修護業除了提供舒適的顧客休息室、熱忱服務的接待人員、專業的維修技術促銷活動、透明化的報價、顧客關懷與顧客抱怨處理等以客為尊的服務外,現今更導入功能更趨完善之汽車修護資訊系統,並藉由網路科技整合品牌所屬修護廠之客戶修護資料,以求達到客戶資料之同步,使客戶到全台各地品牌所屬之修護廠,皆能完整查詢愛車的相關歷史維修資料,原廠更針對各車輛之行車電腦開發出專屬的檢測系統,這些都是為了提供差異化的服務;而種種的貼心服務內容,皆是期盼能以更好的服務品質來獲得顧客的忠誠度及後續無限之商機與利益。

本研究之問卷是參考過去相關變數之文獻來,而樣本範圍則是台灣地區國產五大品牌之一的福特(FORD)汽車修護廠,並以台灣地區福特汽車經銷商之修護廠內,一般自用轎車及 3.5 公噸以下的自用、商用車的汽車車主或駕駛人,藉以探討影響汽車修護業顧客忠誠度之因素,並期望本研究之結果能有以下兩點貢獻:

實務上:研究結果可提供汽車修護業參考改進,以期提高顧客忠誠度

The auto market in Taiwan is featured with small scale, various brands, diverse marketing strategies and competitive pricing. Under this circumstance and under the impact of lower tariff after Taiwan’s joining WTO, plus other new car promotion strategies, auto companies start to focus on customer and after-sale services, which produces strong competition for auto care business. Nevertheless, auto care business has certain common problems in the quality of maintenance, the qualification of technicians, the control of maintenance progress, the transparency and standard of maintenance cost.

Due to the strong competition, it is significant for auto companies to provide better auto care to customers, in order to retain their loyalty and to create future profits. So far, auto care services have been improved through the following means: better reception, better waiting lounge, transparent pricing, more promotion of car maintenance, quicker response to customer’s complaint. In addition, auto companies now stress on customized services – through information technology, customer maintenance data is managed and shared by different auto care branches within a motor company.

This research adopts survey methodology to design a questionnaire with reference to relevant literature, aiming at explore the relations of auto care services and customer loyalty. The sample frame consists of owners or drivers of private or commercial car without exceeding 3.5 tons from Ford Motor, which is one of the top five auto companies in Taiwan. The finding of this research may have two contributions: first, to establish a research model of customer satisfaction in auto sector and auto care business; second, to provide suggestions for auto companies to raise customer loyalty.