Title: 第三人效果在媒體對資訊倫理影響之研究

Keywords: 資訊倫理;第三人效果;網路犯罪;涉入程度

Abstract: 各式各樣便利的媒體傳播科技,讓大眾成員藉由媒體對不當行為的傳播,導致對不當行為的模仿日益嚴重。資訊科技的不斷進步使得社會大眾可以更快速與便利的接收到數位化資訊來減低資訊的不對稱性。另一方面也因為資訊的傳送快速,讓民眾對於正確資訊使用的行為思考也慢慢的減少,使得行為受到了倫理道德的挑戰。早期資訊與網路的取得與使用普遍掌握在專業的資訊人員手中,但隨著科技的便利讓社會所有的成員都可進入到這廣大無際的空間搜尋各式各樣的資訊。當環境的組成結構改變後,倫理行為的約束也隨之改變。本研究對資訊倫理瞭解與媒介使用行為等相關因素,進一步探討報導資訊網路的不當使用,對於資訊倫理觀念是否也存在著對自己影響較小,對其他人影響較大的第三人效果。研究發現,資訊網路不當使用的報導確實存在第三人效果,而透過電視對不當行為的報導也會影響民眾對資訊倫理的瞭解,並且可以有效導正倫理對個人影響的重要性。

Due to the convenient mass media technology, citizens tend to imitate improper behavior seriously from the incorrect characterization of the behavior broadcasted by mass media. The information technology developing perpetually, people receive information more quickly and more easily. On the other hand, because of the speedy spread information, people tend to less thinking about the using behavior of information they got, thus behavior facing the challenge by morality and ethics. In the early years, the information and the network commanded by the professional employees. But, with the convenience brought by technology, now everyone in the society can search and retrieve all kinds of information they want. The morality constraints over behavior changed with the structure of environment. This study investigates about if the third person effect exists in information ethics concept while less influence on oneself but more influence on the others through the report by media about malicious behaviors of information usage. The result of this research shows that, third person effect do exist in media reporting of malicious use of the information network, and media reports about malicious behaviors also influence people’s understanding of information ethics, and it can also correct personal ethics and normality effectively.