Title: 醫院異常事件通報作業中資訊安全機制之研究-以南部某市立醫院為例

Keywords: 病人安全通報;醫院異常事件;醫療資訊系統;資訊安全;憑證中心

Abstract: 隨著科技的進步以及醫療人員工作負荷增加日趨明顯,使得醫療品質及病人安全已成為現代醫療的重要課題。近年來,世界先進國家醫療體系改革的重要方向主要為提昇病人安全、降低醫療不良事件的發生,在多項病人安全倡導議題中,醫院異常事件通報系統之建置尤其受到重視。財團法人醫院評鑑暨醫療品質策進會(Taiwan Joint Commission on Hospital Accreditation)於93年8月份開始進行台灣病人安全線上通報先導期於95年正式推廣。

電子簽章導入醫療資訊系統(Health Information System,HIS)是未來的趨勢而在資訊安全事件日漸增多的情況下,資訊安全也成為現今醫療資訊系統建置的議題。而在醫院內部現有的醫療資訊系統中針對異常事件通報作業中並沒有具體可行的安全規範。因此本研究之目的在設計以電子簽章為基楚導入異常事件通報系統做為資訊安全的機制,其結果可做為醫療機構在異常事件通報系統之資訊安全做防護,俾使資安問題及損失減少到最低,以求資安落實更完善。

With the progress of technologies, the work load of healthcare personnel increase significantly which shifts focus to the qualities of healthcare and safety of patients. In recent years, one of the directions of healthcare reform for those developed countries is on promoting the safety of patients, decreasing events of medical misshape, thus among many issues of advocating on patient safety, the implementation of Hospital Incident Reporting System is considered an urgency. Taiwan Joint Commission on Hospital Accreditation started an early prototype of Patients Safety On-line Reporting System at August, 2004, and fully operates in 2006.

Introducing digital signature into Health Information System is the future trend. Recently, reports on events of violation of information security has increased dramatically, therefore, ”Information Security” is considered an important issue when establishing an information system. Until now there is no regulation or rule on information security for Health Information Systems operating in most of hospitals in Taiwan. Hence, this research focus on security issues in introducing digital signature into Hospital Incident Report System to reduce the cost of information security issues and to better the practice of security in such systems.