Title: 高移動性之第三代行動多媒體串流服務的效能評估與改進

Keywords: 3G;PSS;Adaptive streaming;RTP;RTCP; 3G;PSS;Adaptive streaming;RTP;RTCP

Abstract: 隨著網路快速的發展,在網路上使用多媒體串流的機會愈來愈多,因此串流服務(Streaming service)逐漸受到重視。針對於此, 3GPP提出了PSS(Packet-Switched Streaming)的串流標準。同時,在無線網路上,影響bit rate的因素很多,使得在無線網路上提供多媒體串流服務有一定的難度。有鑑於此, Adaptive streaming便因應而生。Adaptive streaming利用RTP裡的RTCP feedback來計算得知目前無線網路的情況,並做出適當的調整,以防止客戶端行動裝置串流的中斷及封包的遺失。但當面臨高速,特別是超高速的移動情況下(例如:高速鐵路),3G無線網路的串流服務品質更是大受影響。本論文將針對目前3G無線串流服務在台灣高鐵上的應用情況進行效能評估,並提出一個解決的方案。

With the rapid development of Internet, multimedia streaming services more and more concern. Thus, the 3GPP proposes Packet-Switched Streaming (PSS) protocol. However, there are many factors that limits the performance of streaming services over wireless network. Hence, the adaptive streaming was proposed. It utilizes the RTCP feedback in RTP to monitor the wireless network, and makes appropriate transmission adjustments to prevent from streaming outage and packet loss. With high mobility, the quality of streaming services on 3G networks was affected severely. We evaluate current 3G network streaming service over Taiwan high speed railway (HSR) and propose an algorithm to improve the performance.