Title: 知識資產對組織能耐與組織績效影響之研究

Keywords: 知識資產;市場導向;核心能耐;組織績效;資源基礎理論;知識資產;市場導向;核心能耐;組織績效;資源基礎理論

Abstract: 現今企業由於競爭環境的變遷,多持市場導向之觀念,強調滿足顧客的需求為企業獲取利潤之關鍵所在,而許多學者也提出可經由市場導向的兩大論點角度:消費者導向與競爭者導向來評估企業組織績效,並表明持續性競爭優勢的策略架構可由市場導向的觀點來分析(Day & Wensley,1988)。九○年代後,策略管理學門開始進入「以公司內部為重點來探討競爭優勢」的「資源基礎觀點」時期,而資源基礎理論主張企業所掌握的關鍵資源是策略分析的基礎同時也是競爭優勢的來源。其中,關鍵資源中的知識資產等同於智慧資本及無形資產(Stewart,1991),而知識資產所創造的核心能耐能為企業帶來最大的競爭優勢與組織績效(Hoffman,2000)。隨著知識經濟時代的來臨,企業如何創造與累積智慧資本,並藉此培養組織能耐來增加企業價值,已是決定企業競爭力與生存的關鍵。

然而過去研究較少以市場導向之觀點深入探討智慧資本與組織能耐對企業組織績效之影響,因此本研究旨在基於資源基礎理論之主張並結合市場導向之觀點,以探討企業知識資產與組織能耐之養成及其對企業績效之影響。透過相關文獻的探討,建構本研究之理論模型,其中,「知識資產」為外生變數;組織能耐:市場導向之核心能耐為中介變數,包含「企業流程能耐」與「價值創造能耐」;企業「組織績效」為應變數。本研究採取實證研究方法,以台灣股票上市之製造業公司為研究對象,透過問卷的發放,擷取企業高階主管對於相關研究構面之個人主觀性觀感,經由結構方程式之分析以驗證本研究之各項假說。本研究之目的在於幫助學者及實務工作者瞭解智慧資本與組織能耐之養成,並釐清組織互補性資源與公司績效之間的關係,期望研究模型成為企業增進組織績效之參考依據。

Because the competitive environment changes fast, enterprises clasp the market-oriented view and emphasize that satisfying customer's demands is the key to making a profit for the firm. Some scholars maintain that two main analysis angles of the market-oriented: customer orientation and competitor orientation can be used to assess the firm performance and build the tactics to get the sustainable competitive advantage (Day & Wensley,1988). The 1990s is the period of the resource based view of the firm and the resource based theory maintains that the core resources which enterprises grasp are a foundation of analyzing the tactics and the source of the competition advantage. Since the work by Stewart (1991), the term knowledge asset is used as a synonym for intangible asset or intellectual capital. The knowledge assets can bring the greatest competition advantage and performance for the firm (Hoffman,2000). In the era of knowledge-driven economy, the method of enterprises to create and accumulate the intelligence capital and training organization capabilities in order to increase the enterprises’ value are the key of the firms’ competitiveness and surviving.

However, the past study is less to confer the influence of organization capabilities and knowledge assets on the firm performance through the market orientation view, so this research aims at combining the resource based theory with the market orientation view to confer the influence. Build the research model through the discussion of the literature. Among the research model, the intelligence capital is a independent variable;Organization capabilities: market-oriented core capabilities are intermediary variables including business process capabilities and value-creation capabilities;The organization performance is a dependent variable. This research takes the research approach of the real example and the manufacturing industry company of Taiwan is the research object. Pick and fetch the personal subjectivity impressions of the enterprise's high-order manager on the relational research variables by granting the questionnaire and verify every assumption of the research through the structural equation modeling. Purposes of this research are to help scholars and practice workers to understand the forming of the intelligence capital and organization capabilities and the relation between organizing complementary resources and the firm performance. Expect the research model to become the reference basis of enterprises increasing organization performance.