Title: 以克林姆裝飾風格應用於台灣意象之海報創作

Keywords: 克林姆;裝飾;臺灣意象;電腦繪圖; Klimt、decorative、images of Taiwan、computer drawings

Abstract: 本論文中創作是以電腦為繪圖主要工具,選以具代表台灣意象的題材轉變為圖像的形式,並應用克林姆裝飾風格,表現出台灣的意象魅力,目的是藉著裝飾圖形的傳遞,創作出另一風格作品。

此次創作,希望藉由克林姆式裝飾風格中象徵主義的特質與裝飾主義豐富寓意圖紋,適切表達台灣意象海報的新視覺風格。克林姆身處跨世紀時代,是分離派運動創始者,也是勇於創新並達到顛峰成就的一位畫家;在今日另一新世紀的同時,期望身為創作者,能具有和克林姆一樣的勇敢創新態度,開擴個人另一創作思維。

研究方法主要是採取文獻探討法,研究步驟則是從有關克林姆文獻的研究開始,從他的繪畫風格中瞭解裝飾的應用與形式。主要是以圖表法分析克林姆裝飾圖案的表意與寓意,整理歸納並論證應用的可行性,最後運用至個人作品中。

總結來說,本論文中是從克林姆繪畫中裝飾形式的理念,發展出裝飾意味濃厚的台灣意象作品,在利用先進電腦科技當繪圖工具時,應用論證結果的裝飾理念,讓自己的創作有更好的表現。

This paper uses computer drawings as a its main tool in the application of Klimt's decorative style to pictures generated from representative images of Taiwan, with the goal of expressing the appeal of Taiwan's images and creating works with a distinctive style via the transmission of decorative graphic images.

It is hoped that this art can employ the symbolism of Klimt's decorative style and the rich implicit patterns of art deco to appropriately express a new visual style in posters containing images of Taiwan. Klimt lived at the turn of the century and was a founder of the Secession movement. He was a bold innovator and a superlative painter. In the new century of today, we hope that artists will possess the brave, innovative attitude of Klimt, and will strive to expand their creative thinking.

A review of the literature is the chief research method employed by this study, and the research steps include examination of literature concerning Klimt and attempting to understand decorative applications and forms in his painting style. The chart method is used to analyze to superficial and implied meanings in Klimt's decorative pictures. After summarizing, classifying, and verifying the feasibility of applications, these are used in the author's works.

In summary, this paper develops works containing images of Taiwan that are rich in decorative implications from the decorative forms in Klimt's paintings. Advanced computer technology is employed as a drawing tool, and the decorative concepts resulting from the verification of applications are employed to give the author's works a better presentation.