Title: 以平面構成原理探討網頁設計之視覺表現─以大學院校之資訊、設計學群首頁為例

Keywords: 平面構成;網頁設計;構圖;色彩;質感;首頁

Abstract: 本研究以平面構成原理(2D Construction)的「構圖」、「色彩」和「質感」的造形方法為基礎研究理論,探討網頁設計的視覺表現。主要目的是從設計的技術面探討傳統設計理論和數位設計方法之相融性,藉由KJ法分析網頁設計現況,比較、印證傳統和數位設計之共通理論,以做為數位媒介分析與設計方法的依據。並透由比較資訊學群和設計學群學系之首頁的造形應用差異,提出相關背景因素對網頁設計的影響及網頁視覺設計方法的建議。

研究發現,平面構成原理不僅是平面設計和網頁設計之共通法則,也可做為網頁設計造形與分析之基礎。平面構成的「調和」、「對比」配色及「質感」表現方法,完全被運用在網頁設計中,而「構圖」方法則有較大的差異。網頁設計只採用了平面構成部份的「構圖」法則,在構圖方法上仍有多方面發展的可能性。網頁設計視其設計目的為「表現取向」或「內容取向」,在「構圖」和「配色」方法上明顯不同。「表現取向」網頁傾向「配置構圖」,以圖像設計為主,形式變化多;「內容取向」網頁傾向「分割構圖」,以文字編排為主,形式單一較缺少變化。網頁設計構成具多層次、高複雜度、高科技感的數位影像特質和網頁軟體工具的發展有密切的關聯性,設計形式將隨著數位設計工具的發展而改變。

This research uses the composition principles of 2D constructions as foundation, eg. “Composition”, “Coloration” and “Texture”, to investigate the visual presentation of Web page Design and analysis the compatibility between the traditional and digital design technology. By using KJ analysis method, analyze and compare contemporary websites and prove inter-communicate theory of traditional and digital design through digital media analysis and design methods. By comparing the hapagrammer differences between Homepage of Information Technology Department and Design Department, initiate the influence from relative background factors and recommend web page visual design methods.

Per this research, the composition principles of 2D constructions can be applied on graphics and web pages design, also as basic principles of web page presentation and analysis. Traditional presentational methods of “Color Harmony”, “Color Contrast” and “Texture” applied extensively in digital design, but the “Composition” is more different. Digital design only applies “Composition” principle of 2D constructions where the composition method with multi-developing possibility. Depend on object of “Presentation Oriented” or “Content Oriented”, the “Composition” and “Color Mixture” are obviously different in website design. “Presentation Oriented” incline to “Master Composition” that mainly are graphic with variety forms; “Content Oriented” incline to “Division Composition”, that mainly are text alignment, single form with less variety. Web page designs are multilayer complexity with high-tech and digital featured, also highly linked and changed with the developing of design tool software.