Title: 從情欲之意象探索服飾語彙之表現

Keywords: 七情六欲;服飾意象;服飾記號; Human desire;Costume vocabulary;Costume signification

Abstract: 本研究旨在透過探討情欲意象與服飾之間的關聯性。全文首先探究東西方對於七情六欲之學術論點與世俗意象。以及探討情欲服飾語彙認知及概念的形成。接著研究服飾形式情欲意象表現以及對於服飾形式語彙之情欲意涵,情欲表現於服飾外在形式與內在意涵之探討,並且對於社會實例的情欲意象做分析。導引國內服飾設計師與教育界有效引用本文之觀點,以期達到服飾設計表現最高之境界。

本文中所提之七情六欲,泛指人類感官經驗牽引著我們的知覺與情感,觸發心靈最底層的情緒與欲望。直接由個人內在情緒之反應,透過知覺、思維從中理解情欲意涵,確立情欲意象概念以及服飾符碼存在的必然性,建構服飾意象涵義。並且企圖從情欲意象的思維及脈絡中找到服飾情欲外在形式與內延意旨。再藉助於視覺的觀察、生活的經驗、記憶的聯想喚起情感,透過移情、暗喻、幻想、象徵、轉化等方式來抒發自我的情感。經由設計表現形式的認知,執行對情欲感知及設計價值體系探索,通過感覺印象將抽象情欲與概念上的色彩、線條、質料之間聯繫,用於表達情欲服飾形式。最後將情欲符號象徵意涵,個人進行體驗內化過程,期使人從本能的欲念中解脫,利用電腦繪圖軟體應用設計,將意象情感昇華成為視覺化,進行情欲意象系列服飾創作繪畫,並公開展示。

This research is about the connection between the signification of human desire and the costume. At the beginning, it touches upon the oriental and the accidental academic points and the common customs of the human desires, and the formation of the desirable costume’s vocabulary. Human being often expresses his desires through the costume, that’s why the exterior expression (the costume) relates to the interior feeling. I hope that the fashion designers and the teachers of costume can understand all points used in my research. In my opinion, human desire means: human being’s sense and emotions are guided by his experiences of sensory organs. We can precise the conception of human desire and the necessity of the costume through the interior emotion. And then, find out the exterior form of desirable costume and the interior expression. Actually, the experiences of life and memories can help us to recall our emotions. Human being expresses his feelings by transference, metaphor, imagination, symbol, etc. Through the expression of design, we can easily interpret the signification of the sense of human desire and the value of design。I look forward to getting away from instinctive necessity that experienced the process of symbolic signification through human desire , also trying to visualize a promoted passion image by applying computer techniques to my serial paintings which will be finally exhibited to the public。