Title: 植基身體勞動的生產─台南市鹽田生態文化村個案

Keywords: 身體勞動;設計生產;營造組構;構造系統;設計準則 labor activity;design production;construction organization;structure system;design guidelines

Abstract: 本研究的討論是試圖從身體勞動與空間生產之間,尋求特殊基地下的設計準則規範,特別是由日常生活工作中所衍生的勞動經驗。希冀以身體的勞動透過既有空間經驗,尋求關乎於身體勞動下的空間設計生產。將以幾個現有案例來討論一連串的整個設計生產過程,試圖從身體勞動、製作行為、材料分析及構造工法等觀點,深刻的尋找隱藏在背後的諸多種種可能。企圖藉此尋求新型式可能的轉向與發展,並重新看待此一特殊基地下所產生的建築型式。

依據鹽工日常生活工作中的身體勞動經驗,希望轉化為由主體意識下的營造知識,在由製作行為中的延伸討論中,擬定了營造組構與構造系統之設計準則規範,藉由鹽工的空間生產經驗來自立營造。而設計的最終呈現風貌是以模擬之方式來代表實作。經由模擬之方式來加以說明構造材料系統,在此當中會以結構、框架、面材等系統詳加討論,以釐清構造系統問題及材料間的接合關係。

此設計最終乃要回歸至實現設計者對材料、實體、空間之態度的體現。而目的在於回歸檢視設計準則中的觀點,面對構造設計及勞動營造兩項設計準則中諸多變因,致力於將研究中對材料、構造、實體、空間之態度及研究階段性成果,藉由模擬之呈現來了解構造設計思考之結果。並將可能產生之細部施作問題視為構造資訊回饋至構造設計,修改或變更之。

Discussions of this study were in an attempt to seek, between labor activities and the spatial production, the regulations for the design guidelines applicable for the special base; especially the experience of labor activity induced from daily life. Through labor activities and the existing spatial experience, it was hoped to find the spatial design production relevant to labor activities. Several current cases were used to look into a series of complete design production processes. Opinions about labor activities, production behaviors, material analyses and structure technologies were applied to identify profoundly various possibilities hidden behind in order to get the possible direction change and development for new styles and reconsider the architectural style produced in this special base.

The salt workers’ labor activities experience in daily life was anticipated to turn into the construction knowledge under subject consciousness. In extended discussions about production behaviors, the regulations related to the design guidelines for the construction organization and the structure system were made to construct independently through the salt workers’ spatial production experience. And the final appearance of the design was the simulation representing actual works. The structure material system was explained with the simulation, which involved discussing the structure, frame, facestock and other systems to clarify problems with the structure system and clarify the joints between materials.

Eventually this design will return to embody the designers’ attitudes toward material, substance and space. And the purpose was to return to examine points of view in the design guidelines. Besides, attitudes toward material, structure, substance and space as well as the research results by phase were focused to better understand results of the structure design thinking through the simulation while facing various variables in the design guidelines including structure design and labor construction. Additionally, potential problems with the detail construction operation were regarded as the structure information to feed back to the structure design for modification or change.