Title: 以功能分解為基之造形設計方法

Keywords: 造形設計方法;功能性設計方法;層級分析法;AHP法; Shape Design Method;Functional Design Method;AHP Method

Abstract:   在以往的造形設計過程中,構想之產生較依賴工業設計師的“黑箱”作業來進行造形設計,然而在其大量的設計構想中,並非是全部合理可行的。本研究之目的為透過將產品各功能區塊分解,以提高各造形構想之合理性,並以矩形來替代各功能區塊;並透過語彙相對於各造形變化間之對應關聯性調查研究,將衍變語彙作一較明確之定義,並依此建構一系統性之產品造形設計方法,以供往後設計學群之學生與設計師於產品發想階段時,藉由將產品功能分群與造形衍變語彙的刺激,得以快速發展出大量且具合理性的產品造形。

本研究共分為文獻蒐集、前置研究、造形設計方法流程建構、以及實例驗証四個階段。於文獻蒐集階段,乃針對造形與功能性設計方法等相關研究文獻進行探討;於前置研究階段,藉由將產品之造形進行分解與邏輯推論,以得到造形的各階段衍變原形,接著運用問卷調查法進行造形變異與衍變語彙之適用性調查,以得出適用於產品造形發想時之衍變語彙,再運用AHP法針對各衍變語彙相對應之造形衍變組進行1對1對應性評量調查,以獲得與造形變異相對照之代表性衍變語彙;於設計方法流程建構階段,以手機為實例進行推演,建構一以功能分解為基之造形設計方法;於驗證階段,則是以一打火機之實務設計案例,針對本研究所提之設計方法流程進行驗證。

本研究所提出之以功能分解為基之造形設計方法,乃是基於功能區塊分解、重組、衍變,並結合三視圖造形組合之概念,建構出之系統性造形設計方法。經以手機之案例進行推演,本研究所提出之造形設計方法可獲得許多較可行的造形方案,而在所獲得之方案中又發現有幾個構想是和現有市面上之手機造形相似,由此更可證明本研究所提之設計方法可於產業界所應用。

In the past, the shape design process relied on the industrial designer’s Black Boxes to produce a lot of conceptions, among which not all were reasonable and feasibility. This study proposes a systematic product shape design method which can derive a great quantity of reasonable shape ideas, based on the decomposition of product function and replace each product function with a rectangle to clearly define the evolution-word through the analysis about the relationship on word corresponding to the shape-evolution.

There are four phases in this study, which includes record collection, prophase research, process construct of shape design method and demonstration. In the phase of the record collection, it mainly collects the records of shape and functional design method to confer; In the phase of prophase research, it is to acquire the primary evolution form of each shape through decomposed and logical inference of the shape of product, and then to acquire the suitable evolution-word in product shape development by way of the questionnaire investigation. After then, it further acquires the representative evolution-word corresponding to each pair of shape-evolution by AHP; In the phase of process construct of shape design method, it takes the mobile phone as living example to construct a shape-design method based on function decomposition; In the phase of demonstration, it proofs that proposed process of shape design method with lighter.

This study proposes a shape design method based on the functional decomposition, recombination, evolution, and integrates the notion of 3-View Drawing to construct a systematic shape design method. The result reveals that it can acquire much more reasonable shape conceptions, some of the which are similar with existing mobile phone products. Thus, it further proves that this shape design method can be applied in the industrial circles.