Title: GBTool於台灣地區在建築物設計階段適用性之探討

Keywords: GBTool;永續建築;亞熱帶地區; GBTool;Sustainable Building;Sub-tropical zone

Abstract: 地球永續發展已成為全球關注的課題,許多跨國際合作的組織相繼成立,如UNEP(United Nations Environment Programme),iiSBE及CIB(International Council for Building)等類型組織,且在活動過程中,皆有效的組織與整合,故這些組織成為各國知識及經驗交流管道及平台。iiSBE(International Initiative for a Sustainable Built Environment)所主導之GBC(Green Building Challenge)即國際合作發展具「因地制宜」性之整體建築環境評估工具—GBTool。

台灣屬於環亞熱帶的國家,故所對應之技術與標準也應考慮環境、經濟、社會文化因素而有所調整;本研究希冀透過國外永續建築評估工具之分析,並進行GBTool於國內實際建築案例之應用,藉以瞭解國際間永續建築評估系統之發展趨向及台灣在地化操作的適用性,期能提供為國內相關永續研究之參考。

一、GBTool評估系統應用於台灣地區之適應性分析,結果為可適用台灣地區操作。

二、專家問卷之調查結果方面,相關永續建築領域專家與GBTool評估系統皆為重視「能源與資源消耗」、「環境負荷」、「室內環境品質」評估指標群之發展。

三、GBTool應用於國內建築案例評估之可行性方面,台灣地區相關永續建築領域專家較為重視「飲用水」、「噪音與音響控制」、「採光與照明」、「溫度和溼度」評估項目之發展。

Sustainable building is the topic in the global attention, more and more international organizations, such as UNEP, iiSBE and CIB, are achieving and sharing experiences and knowledge. ’GBTool’ proposed by iiSBE was an integrated tool for a sustainable assessment, which was adopted by many countries.

Taiwan is in a sub-tropical zone nation, so corresponding technologies and standards should be adapted considering the environment, economy, society and culture. Through analyzing with the foreign evaluation tool on sustainable architectures and applying GBTool to the actual domestic architecture cases, this research is anticipated to help understand the development trend of the evaluation system on sustainable architectures among nations and the adaptation of localized operation in Taiwan, and exploit as a reference for domestic relevant sustainability researches.

 Study purpose

1. Understand the development trend of the evaluation technology on sustainable architectures. Besides, be a reference for domestic relevant sustainability researches.

2. Understand how experts of the industry, government and academy see into the GBTool evaluation index group.

3. To understand the feasibility of applying the international evaluation systems on sustainable architectures in Taiwan through the domestic actual cases operated with GBTool and the comparison result.

 Study method

1. Collect the main evaluation systems on sustainable architectures domestically and abroad. Analyze the evaluation scope and the adaptation of various evaluation tools to local conditions.

2. Use AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process) method to efficiently and quantatively calculate the corresponding weighed values in various index terms as to the localized application in Taiwan.

1. The adaptation analysis done for the application of GBTool evaluation system in Taiwan indicates it is applicable in Taiwan.

2. The results of the survey conducted on experts of the industry, government and academy show that both the experts in relevant sustainable architecture fields and the GBTool evaluation system value the development of the index group composing “energy and resource consumption”, “environment load” and “indoor environment quality”.

3. In respect of the feasibility of applying GBTool to the evaluation for domestic architecture cases, experts of Taiwan in relevant sustainable architecture fields value the development of the evaluation items such as “drinking water”, “noise and sound control”, “lighting and illumination”, and “temperature and humidity” better.