Title: 五金構件的設計美學與空間細部理論

Keywords: 五金;細部;轉化;連結物;五金;細部;轉化;連結物;五金;細部;轉化;連結物 hardware、detail、transformation、Component;hardware、detail、transformation、Component;hardware、detail、transformation、Component

Abstract: 摘 要

自工業革命以來,大量生產(mass production)及降低成本的考量下,原有「標準化」的技術理性將所謂的工藝美學臨駕於上,產品在不斷的複製過程中,使「人造物」失去了原有的表情及生命力。然而「五金構件」在營建、室內和家具運用中一直扮演著舉足輕重的角色,卻也是不可或缺的產品。工業生產的技術知識,竟有文淪為工具理性之虞,自工匠時期到機械化後所形塑的設計及量產等問題,同時構建的形式與構成材料的結合也暗示了設計者的思維,該如何並突顯設計風格。透過五金構件的構成、構造及機能,足以感覺空間的特色;亦或是藉由五金構件在其發展的歷史脈絡中,找到其他的可能性或再結構的機會。

本文旨在探討「五金構件」與「設計美學」之間所實存的物質現象與影響因子;在研究探討的過程中,透過不同的結構脈絡探討其共通性原則與可能存在的理論觀點。然而在後工業社會的環境變遷下,在機械化後大量複製產品的現象問題中,當代設計創作的設計邏輯及生產、操作程序也隨之轉變。當我們深刻地認知到營建、空間環境是生活歷史的體現時,五金構件的存在及使用,在設計觀點中所顯露出來的形式、現象足以影響人們的生活品質及美感時,乃「細部」發展變成設計觀點轉化下所產生的符碼。

五金構件與細部之關係自成一系統脈胳後,其可隨空間目的之不同而隨處做適應性的結合。如此的衍構方式本身隱藏著-設計美學所須的構成原則。本文階段性研究成果將著重於探討五金構件的基本元素、所構成的「細部原則」空間中「設計美學」的探討。

此外,並在論述中回歸到使用之原始功能,討論設計美學領域不可避免之討論的基本構面,如質感、比例、合諧性等,並加以說明。本研究主要在探討,著重以美學為思考的「五金構件」概念裡的空間與細部的關係。其目標即是要對於「五金構件」有一較深層的理解。本文的目標是:

(一)針對五金構件本質的探討,並深論其「細部理論」的構成與原則。

(二)以實例配合理論的分析,找出「五金構件」中的「設計美學」形式及特

性原則。

Abstract

This study endeavors to show the important relationship between hardware accessories and artistic impressions in the realms of modern day architects. Also, the details of accessories are accentuated through time as people’s view of artistic impressions change.

Since the age of Industrial Revolution goods were fitted with two common standards they were able to be mass produced at gradually reducing cost. With these standard characteristics goods often loose much of its essence during the process of mechanized reproductions. Even though manmade hardware accessory parts is one such thing which could be mass reproduced and at gradual cost reduction after the first was made, it could be joined with other parts and of different accessories to gain new essence and characteristics.

A craftsman shows of his or her ideas through the shape the accessory part took, and the material the craftsman used. The styling, make and versatility of one part all interact with different factors within the environment around it. Through these interactions with the environment the accessory parts may be redefined yet again.

This study shows the artistic impression of hardware accessories looks into the three major actors in detail texture, proportion and interaction. The theories are backed with examples to show how archetects artistically define hardware accessory parts through time.