Title: 以感性觀點探討消費者決策因素之研究

Keywords: 感性工學;消費者決策;KJ法; Kansei Engineering;Consumers’ decisions;Kawakita Jiro Method

Abstract: 市場由「生產導向」走向「消費者導向」的今日,產品的生命週期有越來越短的趨勢。而生活中產品形形色色,消費者決策會隨著購買的產品種類不同,而有所差異。

因此本研究企圖調查消費者在購買日常生活中各種類產品時,對於該類產品的決策偏向。利用感性工學(Kansei Engineering)與問卷調查進行研究,將消費者的需求予以量化。

本研究分為四個階段。首先進行文獻回顧,探討前人對於感性工學與消費者決策之相關研究。發現國內感性工學層面之調查幾乎皆以單一類產品為主,其研究結果僅可套用某項特定產品,缺乏通盤性的調查;而消費者行為調查之相關研究多為商學院背景之學者,其研究範圍大多以廣告與行銷對消費者的影響為主,以設計與工業技術之角度來探討消費者決策的相關研究數量寥寥無幾。

本研究第二階段,以問卷調查方法,廣泛調查消費者在選購生活中的九大類產品時,所考慮的優先因素為何,並以不同產品、不同受測者背景運用T檢定與變異數分析等統計方法,檢定其差異性。結果發現消費者在購買九大類產品時,以「外形」為優先考量的產品有四類,分別為家具用品(得分數36.57)、文具用品(得分數43.2)、個人穿戴商品(得分數46.63)與一般生活用品(得分數45.17);以「功能」為優先考量的產品有三類,皆為電器產品類,分別為電腦相關商品(得分數32.9)、生活家電產品(得分數37.67)與廚房家電產品(得分數35.27)。

第三階段則探討消費者在購買產品時,對於外觀的感性訴求為何。以感性語彙篩選的方式,由20位受測者選出“於購買產品時,優先考慮的「感性語彙」”,亦藉此瞭解兩個族群(『具設計背景』與『非設計背景』)對於「感性語彙」的使用性狀況為何。調查結果發現:1.在47個感性語彙中,以「流線的」最受消費者青睞(90%的受測者選取);2.「實用的」、「功能性的」與「可愛的」等三個語彙則並列第二(85%的受測者選取);3.「具有設計背景」與「非設計背景」之受測者對於感性語彙的使用程度不同,「具有設計背景」族群之感性意象敏銳度比「非設計背景」族群高出許多。

本研究最後階段運用K.J.歸島法,請5位工業設計科系畢業之人士,透過集群歸島與造形分析,得到四個語彙「流線的」、「簡潔的」、「可愛的」與「穩重的」之造形特徵對應關係,可供設計師之外觀造形設計參考。

Today, when market is moving from the product-oriented to the consumer-oriented type, the lifespan of products tends to be shorter and shorter. Yet various types of products will vary consumers’ decisions when they are doing their daily purchasing.

This research aims to investigate consumers’ preferences for each kind of product in their daily purchasing, and thus to quantify their needs by conducting the methodologies of Kansei Engineering and questionnaires.

The research is divided into four parts. The first part is document review; it scrutinizes the relative researches of the relation between Kansei Engineering and consumers’ decisions. The review shows that almost every domestic research of Kansei Engineering only focuses on a single product, and without a comprehensive study, the result of the research can only be applied to a certain product. Moreover, the researches of consumers’ behaviors are mostly done by scholars with the commerce background. Their researches mainly focus on the influences of the advertising and marketing upon the consumers. The researches investigating consumers’ decisions from the perspective of design and industrial technology are rarely found.

The second part of the research, by conducting the questionnaires, is to study the primary concern of general consumers upon purchasing the daily products in nine major categories, and with the statistical methods such as t-test and analysis of variance, the interviewees have to tell the differences of various products and backgrounds. The survey shows that upon buying these products, there are four categories being their primary concern for the reason of “appearance”, i.e. furniture, stationary, personal dressing, and daily using product; and three for the reason of “function”, i.e. computer-related products, household appliances, and kitchen appliances.

The third part focuses on the perceptual requirements of the appearance when consumers are doing the purchasing. By selecting the “perceptual words” on the questionnaire, twenty interviewees must choose their favorite “words” in their purchasing, and present difference of using the “perceptual words” of the two groups (with and without the design background). The result points out three important facts: (a) among forty-seven perceptual words, the word “streamlined” is consumers’ favorite; (b) the words “practical,” “functional,” and “cute” are consumers’ second choice; (c) in presenting the different usage of the perceptual words between the interviewees with and without the design background, the interviewees with design background is significantly more sensitive in choosing the perceptual images than those without design background.

Five professionals graduated from the Dept. of Industrial Design were invited to figure out the corresponding relation between the shape and its characteristics of the four adjectives, “streamlined,” “simple,” “cute,” and “dignified,” shape analysis from the Kawakita Jiro Method. The result of the third part can be taken as reference when designing the appearance.