Title: 行動參與傳統產業轉型歷程之研究-以三和瓦窯為例

Keywords: 瓦窯;行動參與;傳統產業;轉型

Abstract: 擁有三座龜型窯體的三和瓦窯於民國九十三年公告為高雄縣歷史建築,甚至曾經榮獲文建會所主辦全國歷史建築百景徵選的前二十名之列。故此,三和瓦窯儼然成為大樹鄉的瑰寶,深獲官方與民間很多人的重視,近年來前去參訪的民眾絡繹不絕,地方文化界人士或官方每年舉辦許多活動,也都以三和瓦窯作為訴求重點,再加上媒體連續的報導,三和瓦窯逐漸成為眾所皆知的歷史場景。

但是,不論是公部門對三和瓦廠的決策規劃、社區組織的進入以及媒體的形塑,同樣被當作挽救社區生存時的政策與發展產業觀光的想望,社區意識與認同感卻難以落實在政策執行面與參與實踐的過程,令人憂心。

本研究以實際參與三和瓦窯轉型過程的行動式研究,探究瓦窯經營者在面對逐漸蕭條沒落的傳統磚瓦產業危機,以及在社區組織、公部門、專家學者等各界協助者的擾動下,如何將產業朝向永續經營方式邁進。

研究者以參與、反思、修正、再參與的循環方式,解析傳統產業與社區組織在文化產業議題操作上的互動機制及其影響。研究中發現,長期以來外界對三和瓦窯這座歷史建築物的認同感與存在價值存有盲點,而瓦窯在面對無可避免與社區發生鏈結過程中,也未展現出強有力的主體性與外界做抗衡,使得瓦窯經營者必須重新思考在擺脫地方權力運作機制後的窯業轉型之路。

在行動研究歷程中,除了協助完成瓦窯業轉型的階段性任務,在處理與社區團體的協調工作上,也塑造出立場堅定的對話關係。有了上述所獲得的資源與經驗的累積,更可做為後續協助轉型實務工作的行動能量。

Having three turtle-shaped kiln, the San-He tile kiln was named the historical building of the Kaohsiung County in 2004, and has the honour to be listed top 20 in the selection of Taiwan’s “one hundred historic sites”, hosted by the Council for Culture Affairs (CCA). Hence, San-He tile kiln has been regarded as a treasure in the Dashu Township, highly recognised by the government and the public. It has recently attracted many tourists, and has been the centre for various activities hosted by the local cultural personnel and government. With the continuous report by the media, San-He tile kiln has gradually become a well known historic site.

However, not only the strategic planning for San-He tile kiln by the public departments, the involvement of local organisations and shaping by the media have also been seen as the policy for saving the community and hope for developing heritage tourism; the communal sense and identity can hardly be implemented in terms of policy execution and practical involvement.

As an action research, this research involves practically in the transformation process of the San-He tile kiln, which studies how the tile kiln owners manage a sustainable development of property while facing the danger of declining in traditional kiln industry, as well as the disturbance caused by the community organisations, public departments, expertises and helpers from various parties.

The researcher comprehends the method of ‘involvement’, ‘self-examination’, ‘adjustment’ and ‘re-involvement’ to analyse the interaction mechanism and its effect between traditional heritage and community organisation in cultural industrial subject operations. The research has discovered that for a long time, people’s knowledge contain blind spots when comes to the sympathy and understanding value of existence towards San-He tile kiln- the historic heritage. When the tile kiln inevitably created linkage with the community, it did not show a strong predominance in order to match with the outsiders. Therefore, after released from the operating mechanism of the local authority, tile kiln owners needs to reconsider the path of transforming the kiln industry.

During the action research, besides assisting the completion of gradual mission of tile kiln industry transformation, a firm standpoint was created in conversation relations while handling of the harmonization with local organisations. With the accumulation of resources and experience acquired from above, further assistance to the transformation can be practically energized.