Title: Rave文化視覺藝術之研究

Keywords: 銳舞;銳舞派對;宣傳單; Rave;Rave Party;Flyer;Visual art

Abstract: 研究者因參加Rave Party活動中的視覺藝術表現所吸引,而報章媒體卻將「Rave」文化和「搖頭」畫上等號,故試圖將它條理式的分析說明,帶領大家從另一面看待這文化與藝術。

因此本研究第一階段為對文獻資料的彙整,主要的內容有:(1)「Rave」的起源(2)台灣與國外「Rave」的現況及發展(3)Rave文化中視覺藝術分類。第二階段為樣本的選取及分析,對親自參與的活動空間及收集國內外宣傳單,做形式上的探討和分類。第三階段為歸類樣本中所賦予的圖像意義,探討其視覺心理。並針對raver與主辦者進行問卷與訪談,利於本研究的進行分析。第四階段為前三階段整理歸納後探討發展成其他相關創作的可能性及方式,以利於往後從事相關設計的工作者。

從歷史文獻中得知,「Rave」文化主要強調PLUR的精神,P代表Pace(和平)、L代表Love(愛)、U代表Unity(團結)、R代表Respect(尊重)。而經由Rave文化之視覺藝術Flyer的收集,與六人焦點小組運用KJ法歸島後,獲得Flyer種類有:人物系列;分子系列;(太空、星球、UFO、外星人)系列;太陽系列;(花朵、蘑菇)系列;海浪系列;卡通系列;(宗教、神話)系列;金字塔系列;昆蟲系列;碎形系列;歐普系列,共十二種系列風格。

整理出適合Flyer主題之語彙有:人物系列帶給人們名氣的、名人代言的;分子系列帶給人們生化的、科技的;宇宙系列帶給人們未來的、未知的、神秘的;太陽系列帶給人們希望的、光明的;(花朵、蘑菇)系列帶給人們春天的、綻放的、迷幻的;海浪系列帶給人們律動的、波動的;卡通系列帶給人們可愛的、童心未泯的;(宗教、神話)系列帶給人們的神秘的、生老病死的;金字塔系列帶給人們永恆的;昆蟲系列帶給人們飛翔的、自由的;碎形系列帶給人們迷幻的、漩渦的、電流的;歐普系列帶給人們迷幻的、空間的。

Rave文化之視覺藝術中的Flyer分析發現,其中太陽系列的希望、光明感與昆蟲系列的飛翔、自由,比較接近愛、和平的精神。而團結跟尊重在Rave Flyer中沒有太明顯的對應關係,只有少數宗教、神話系列有些尊敬的感覺。

本研究僅針對Rave文化之視覺藝術中的Flyer與場地做初步探討,其文化精神與Flyer視覺表現各有同異,但影響程度有多少,可再後續做更深入的實驗統計與分析。

Because of attending rave party, the author is attracted by expression of vision. But the newspapers and media regard ""Rave"" culture and ""Ecstasy"" as the same thing. Therefore, the author tries to explain and analyze it systematically, and lead each reader to see this culture and art at the other side.

So first stage of this research collects related references, and the main content consists of: (1) The origin of ""Rave"", (2) Current situation and development ""Rave"" in Taiwan and overseas, and (3) The vision art categorization of the Rave culture. The second stage is the selection and analysis of the samples. For the active space which personally participation and collection of domestic and foreign flyers, the author makes some discussion and the classification to analysis this research easily. The third stage discusses its visual psychology according to image significance of classified samples. After discussing the front three stages reorganizations induction, the forth stage develops the possibility and the method of other related creations to help future persons working on the related design.

From historic researches, ""Rave"" culture mainly emphasizes the essence of ""PLUR"" ""P"" represents ""Peace"", ""L"" represents ""Love"", ""U"" represents ""Unity"", and ""R"" represents ""Respect"". From the collection of flyers of vision art of rave culture and discussion with six members by KJ method , we categorize flyers: personage series; molecule series;(space, celestial, UFO, andsaucerman) series; sun series;(flower and mushroom) series; surf series;cartoons series;(religion and fable)series;pyramid series ;insect series;fractal series;Optical art series, which are 12 styles.

By analyzing flyers of vision art of rave culture, we find the hopeful and bright essences in sun series, and the flying and free essences in insect series are close to spirits of ""Love"" and ""Peace"". But ""Unity"" and ""Respect"" are not obviously related to flyers of rave. Only a few(religion and fable)series appear respectful.

This research does first step study just in the Flyer of the vision art in Rave culture, and its cultural spirit and vision expression of Flyer have similar and different point. To what degree they can influence? We will do more advanced test statistics and analysis later.