题名: 整合同步設計策略於節能路燈創新設計之研究

关键词: 系統化設計;同步工程;節約能源;路燈照明

摘要: 隨著社會與經濟高度發展,道路解決了交通運輸問題,而路燈就變成不可或缺的工具。同時,在推動公共環境美化及公共藝術化的現今,路燈的造型設計就成為提昇都市環境美觀的重要關鍵。其次,環保意識高漲、能源短缺,各項成本的支出一直飆漲,加上路燈使用電量可觀,因此如何讓路燈節約能源,是為迫切考慮的研究課題。再者,為了使產品具有競爭力,一套完整且有系統的之設計程序與開發流程是重要的關鍵。然而,傳統的系統化設計程序為一種串聯式流程,易衍生交流與回饋的問題,造成產生成本與時間的浪費,因此本文將以同步工程策略來彌補系統化之不足。同步工程係運用並行策略對產品及其相關過程進行規劃設計,從一開始就能考量到產品整個生命週期的所有因素,然而就現階段國內部分企業設計程序仍以傳統設計程序作為設計流程,致使設計過程浪費過多人力與成本,因此如何導入同步概念進行設計程序,亦是未來產品設計的關鍵。有鑑於此,本研究整合同步工程與系統化之設計策略,並以節能路燈為設計案例,設計一概念性產品,以了解此設計程序與步驟之優劣。研究首先以意象圖表法作產品定位與概念,並以品質機能展開(QFD)分析使用者需求與產品概念功能與結構權重評估,再運用限量性結構法(FSM)及關連性機構設計法(STM)將權重評估所得之結構作構想發展與外觀設計,以獲取有用設計概念後。爾後以PUGH法與裝配設計(DFA)做概念評估,最後以價值工程(VE)分析作細部評估與修改,完成此一設計。研究結果顯示:在產品分析時,運用意象圖表法與品質機能展開法,能有效率的決定產品定位與設計方向。而設計發展時,利用FSM法與STM法,並輔以PUGH概念選擇法,確實能為設計師提供理性的設計發想與選擇,以使產品造形設計的黑箱過程予以明箱化,使得概念設計過程與結果可讓後續設計師能繼續接手發展。而在設計評估階段,利用DFA與VE,可以使設計師在設計發展中將機能設計、機構設計、裝配程序以及成本一起納入考量,預先解決後續製造所可能發生的問題,提高產品價值與品質。此成果不但結合太陽能與風能等能源概念於道路燈具設計,使路燈的電力使用更節省外,同時考量整體造型設計與景觀需求,並達成產品的裝配成本降低與經濟價值提升,使路燈更具競爭力。

With the advanced development of society and economy, roads have resolved the problems of transportation, and streetlights have become indispensable tools. At the same time, in the current times with promotion of public environment beautification and public aesthetics, the form design of streetlights have become a key to elevating urban environmental beauty. Secondly, the growing potency of environmental ideals, shortage of energy, endless growth of various costs, and the fact that streetlights use considerable amounts of electricity, a pressing issue is how to make streetlights save energy. Furthermore, in order to make products competitive, a comprehensive and systematic design procedure and development process is significant. However, traditional systematic design procedures have been serial processes, which tended to produce problems of interaction and feedback, resulting in waste of money and time. Thus, this dissertation will use the strategy of concurrent engineering to make up for the insufficiencies of systematization. Concurrent engineering is the operation of parallel strategies to conduct planning and design for a product and its related processes. In the beginning, it can already consider all factors of the product’s entire lifecycle. However, currently some domestic corporate design procedures still use the traditional design procedures, so that much manpower and costs are wasted in the design process. Thus, the key to future product design is how to integrate the concept of simultaneity in the design procedure. In view of this, this study integrates the design strategies of concurrent engineering and systemization, and uses energy-saving streetlights as the design example to design a conceptual product, in order to understand this design procedure and the pros and cons of the steps. The study first uses Image Scale Method to conduct product orientation and conceptualization, and uses Quality Function Deployment (QFD) to analyze user needs and provide a weighted evaluation of product concept function and structure. Then, it uses Finite Structure Method (FSM) and Synectic Trigger Mechanisms (STM) to use the structural creative development and appearance design found from weighted evaluations to capture the feasible design concept. Then, the PUGH method and Design for Assembly (DFA) are used for concept evaluation, and finally Value Engineering (VE) analysis is used to make detail evaluations and modifications before completion of this design. Results of the study show: in product analysis, use of the Image Map Method and Quality Function Deployment Method can efficiently determine the product orientation and design direction. In developing design, using the FSM and STM methods, supplemented with the PUGH conceptual selection method, it can indeed provide rational design creative thinking and choices for designers, in order to shed light on the black box of product form design, allowing later designers to take over in the development of conceptual design processes and results. In the stage of design evaluation, the use of DFA and VE can allow designers to consider functional design, structure design, assembly procedures, and costs in the process of design development, which allows the preemptive resolution of potential problems in production, and elevate product value and quality. This result not only combines energy concepts such as solar energy and wind energy in the design of streetlights, which not only saves energy but also considers the overall form design and landscape needs, to achieve lowering of product assembly costs and elevation of economic value, so that these streetlights are more competitive.