Title: 互動介面設計之評估研究:以數位互動電視為例

Keywords: 數位互動電視;分析層級程序法;介面設計原則評估

Abstract: 1962年黑白電視引進台灣後,電視逐漸改變了台灣民眾的日常生活,隨著彩色電視、 有線電視蓬勃發展,台灣民眾休閒時最常做的活動就是看電視。根據廣電基金會統計顯示,有七成台灣民眾家中有兩台以上的電視機,平均一天花近三.五小時以上在看電視,且有愈來愈長的趨勢。而這樣的電視四十年來並沒有任何令人耳目一新的服務出現,直到近幾年互動電視的發展給予電視服務一個全新的發展契機。

而數位科技的快速發展與多媒體技術的應用,不斷刺激使用者的視覺感官,並且將訊息的傳輸由以往的單向接收,逐漸轉變成雙向交流。使用者在使用這些新興科技產品時,常會被這些複雜的使用介面所困擾,甚至在操作產品時,都要預先思考其每一個操作動作,產品會發生什麼樣的回饋反應,雖然複雜的介面可展現出高科技的現代感,但使用者若無法掌握及便用這些功能的話,這樣所設計之介面只能算是產品的造形之一。

本研究則是針對數位互動電視此項新興產品結合數位機上盒(Set Top Box)後,將一般使用者最常使用的電視操作需求介面原則做一轉換與分析,利用「分析層級程序法」(Analytic Hierarchy Process,AHP)予以建立一個評估準則模式計算其目標構面及各層級之評估指標的權重與選擇介面的優先次序,以提出一個系統性的互動介面發展模式,產生適用之操作使用介面設計原則評估,再使用Macromedia Flash之電腦軟體與現有之節目做一模擬設計,建立設計原型及測試評估,以便設計正確及實用之操作介面原則及減少操作上的嘗試錯誤與不適應性,藉以提升互動介面的效益值,將是本文所欲提出設計之重點。

In 1962, when the black-and-white television was imported to Taiwan, it gradually changed the casual life of the Taiwanese people. With the development of color TV and cable TV, watching TV became the most popular activity in Taiwan. According to Broadcasting Development Fund, 70% of all households in Taiwan had more than two TV sets family spent over three to five hours watching it and this amount was increasing . For forty years, there were no new developments in TV broadcasting until Interactive TV was introduced. It provided a chance for TV broadcasting to evolve further.

Rapid developments in digital techniques and multi-media applications continuously stimulated the uses visually. One-way communication became two-way communication. While the consumers are interested in a new-tech product, they are usually confused by its complicated interface. Whenever the consumers operate a new product, they still have to think about every step and its response as well. Although a complicated interface may represents advanced technology, this can be seen as only a token of “style” if these functions can not really be used.

This thesis is focused on Digital Interactive TV and Set Top Boxes and included an analysis of their basic operating commands. We adopt Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) to build up an evaluating principle model and then compute its target level, its weighted evaluation index and its interface-selection priority to provide a systematic interactive development model. In this way, we generate a proper principle for evaluating operating interfaces. We utilized Macromedia Flash and a current program to stimulate, set up a prototype and evaluate it. This will help us to design a practical and easily-used operating interface and to reduce the chance of trial and error. Using AHP to raise the efficiency of interactive interfaces is the spirit of this thesis.