Title: 高科技電子產品散熱裝置設計、數值模擬與實驗量測之整合性研究

Keywords: 散熱風扇;水冷式散熱模組;汽車音響;設計與製造;數值模擬;實驗量測

Abstract: 近年來半導體產業發展迅速,高科技電子元件朝著小型化及高頻化的趨勢發展,在產生功能更為強大的電子元件的同時,也伴隨著因高功率所產生的高發熱量問題,影響電子元件的正常運作,為了有效地將電子元件過多的熱量散去,必須設計性能佳的冷卻散熱系統,以解決各系統中不同層次上的熱量問題。因此,本研究將整合電腦輔助設計及製造(CAD/CAM)、電腦輔助模擬(CAS)及實驗量測等研究方法,以三個設計案為例,依次分別為外磁式雙散熱風扇、水冷式散熱系統及汽車音響散熱裝置等模組設計,進行產品開發與設計,以提供一套完整設計模式,進而提供不同高科技產業應用與參考。其中,外磁式雙散熱風扇開發,則以雙散熱風扇與外磁式馬達設計為訴求,以改善傳統散熱風扇設計方式,並探究兩者間差異。研究首先扇葉設計理論及3D軟體建構葉輪三維初始外型,並藉由數值模擬軟體及幾何參數變更,求解風扇內部三維流場,以取得合宜地參數組合;接著以CAD/CAM系統轉換成NC碼,經CNC加工製作獲取實體原型件;此外,為了確保實驗可靠性,以AMCA 210-85規範進行性能測試,以取得性能曲線並與數值結果進行比對。再者,依照ISO-3745標準規範及人工耳聲壓量測技術,於無響室進行噪音值量測。其次,在水冷式散熱系統及汽車音響散熱模組之設計上,其所用之散熱風扇除延續外磁式雙散熱風扇開發流程模式外,水冷式散熱系統亦將結合軸流式散熱風扇與水冷式散熱器,汽車音響散熱模組則是結合離心式散熱風扇與散熱鰭片,而兩者亦均採以CAD/CAS/CAM完成流場模擬與實體製作,並於恆溫箱配合紅外線熱影像儀,進行溫度場實驗量測,以獲取設計產品的各項性能數據。研究結果顯示:(1)新型外磁式雙散熱風扇,不但可減少傳統馬達在扇葉中心所佔的面積,降低輪轂(Hub)所造成的阻抗,進而使風量增加,同時可減少氣動噪音與渦流產生。此外磁式驅動馬達設計,可同時帶動雙風扇運轉,不但可減少空間設置問題,更可提高散熱風扇之用途與應用層面。其製作流程簡單,可節省組裝製作的時間與成本。(2)水冷式散熱系統式模擬結果發現,水循環流道中,水泵水循環的設計,會影響散熱鰭片的散熱分佈,故此設計主要為了使流場散熱更為平均,並能夠吸收足夠的熱量後再帶出,以提高散熱座整體的效能。以本案例可發現經由流場分佈的結果,可得到最小的熱阻值。最後將實驗數據和數值模擬做比較,並發現水循環流道是有其作用效果,並可藉由單一流道和全模組兩方面來使實驗更接近模擬結果。(3)汽車音響散熱裝置模擬結果發現,利用熱流模擬分析軟體可使熱流設計者在產品開發中,有效掌握系統熱場及流場分布的趨勢,減少嘗試錯誤的次數,使設計作業開發期縮短,降低成本並且提高競爭力,對於提昇高科技電子產業散熱改良將有所俾益,進而提供相關廠商對整體系統散熱設計開發參考。

Due to the trend toward a miniature size and a higher clock speed for high tech electronics in the semiconductor industry, the higher power density in more powerful and compact electronic components has become a critical issue. To solve the thermal issues in different levels for various computer systems, qualified cooling system which performs well and effectively removes the excessive heat on electronic components is the most important factor to the normal operation of the whole system. CAD/CAM, CAS and experimental studies are combined together in this dissertation to investigate three different design projects which are the outside magnetization dual cooling fans, the water-cooling system and the cooling module for automobile speakers respectively. Complete design models are accomplished through the product research and development and the results can be directly put into real application in the related industries.

In the study of outside magnetization dual cooling fans, the effectiveness of dual fans along with the outside magnetization is investigated to improve the thermal performance compared to traditional cooling fans and the difference is presented as well. The preliminary solid geometry file of the impeller studied is constructed by Pro/E based on the design theory; the three-dimensional flow field is also investigated by the simulation software with an optimization scheme established to attain the optimal performance. The CAD/CAM data is further transferred into the NC code and prototypes are machined by CNC for the performance test in the wind tunnel based on the AMCA 210-85 standard and the binaural sound pressure test in the anechoic room based on the ISO-3745 standard.

In the studies of the water-cooling system and the cooling module for automobile speakers, the cooling fan is a continual study of the technology used in outside magnetization dual cooling fans. The axial fan is combined with water-cooling devices in the former study and the centrifugal fan is combined with heat sinks in the later study. Both studies are simulated in the CFD software and mock-up samples made by CAD/CAM are tested in constant temperature chamber and monitored by the IR camera to obtain the real temperature distribution.

Based on the results, we can come to the conclusions that the new design of outside magnetization dual cooling fans not only reduces the flow resistance caused by the hub by reducing the hub area as compared to traditional motors but also lessens the adverse effect of the acoustical noise and unnecessary vortexes. The simultaneous operation of two fans can be utilized in various applications where the design space is the most critical concern. The manufacturing cost is also saved due to the rather simple assembly process and the reduced assembly time.

From the simulated results of the water-cooling system, it is found that the design of the water circulated by the pump in a given circuit directly affects the temperature distribution on the heat sink. The purpose of this study is to obtain the highest performance by removing the maximum amount of heat outside the system with a uniform temperature distribution. The thermal resistance is also minimized due to the optimal temperature distribution. The experimental results are compared with the simulated ones and it is confirmed that the water circulation does have the positive effect on both a single passage and the complete module.

The simulated results of the cooling module for automobile speakers show that the CFD software can effectively predict the temperature and velocity distribution in the system. The time for trial-and-error is reduced and the competitiveness is enhanced by the reduced cost and development time. This is beneficial to the improvement of thermal technology in high tech electronics and the results can be a good reference for the thermal design of overall system in related industries.