Title: 中式茶杯造形的傳達性與意涵之研究

Keywords: 茶杯;傳達性;意涵 Teacup;Transmitting feature;and Connotation

Abstract: 從古代生活史到現代生活模式,遠古時期人們發現如何將火與泥土製作盛裝物品的容器,流傳到現代的生活器皿除了便利性之外,更象徵生活美學與文化意涵,遠以跳脫純粹的生活功能性。飲茶文化的重要性,在中國歷史上即可洞悉明白,早期茶葉作為藥材使用,逐漸的熟悉茶葉特性之後,飲茶開始普及化,也奠下飲茶文化之基礎,直到現今,許多家庭仍然習慣準備好一套茶具,隨時都可以享受品茗,品茗的過程中可同時享受泡茶的氣氛、茶湯的香氣、器皿的美感。飲茶器皿及相關器具種類眾多,舉凡茶壺、茶杯、茶海、茶盤等,茶葉在茶壺中浸泡,使茶香舒展開來,從茶湯倒入茶杯,再從茶杯將茶湯送入口中,茶杯與人的關係最為貼近,從眼睛看的視覺、手感握的觸覺、嘴巴喝的感覺、直到入口的味覺,其造形與質地牽動著每個步驟給予使用者不同的感受。茶杯造形之傳達與茶杯造形之意涵為本研究之探討核心,因此設計者與受訪者影響為茶杯傳達之關鍵,而茶杯造形如何被賦予,也同樣必須具備什麼條件,在其中又隱藏什麼意涵?因此本研究進行調查市售茶杯之現況,了解造形設計的意涵,透過造形傳達之感受,其目的為(1)調查現今的飲茶習慣與茶杯的使用需求(2)探討情境間對於喝茶情況、茶杯選擇與造形設計之影響(3)茶杯造形之傳達性與意涵。

現今喝茶的習慣與茶杯的使用需求,為探討茶杯造形之基本理論建構,以問卷調查得到喝茶在生活上的重要性及茶杯的材質與功能,建構其功能、造形與需求之面向,將此作為研究進行之方向。研究過程中,發現影響喝茶、選擇、設計之重要因素為情境,茶杯選擇受到環境、對象、心情等因素左右,造形設計更受到情境之主題、環境與對象之影響,由此可確立情境之影響性。本研究經由市售品牌之茶杯調查後,發掘創作型的茶杯在造形表現上蘊藏更多情感與變化,進而將中式茶杯設定為創作型茶杯。透過調查研究範圍設定之茶杯設計者,藉由深度訪談設計者,探討創作造形之思考因素,分析背後之意涵,與設計者透過造形傳達之內容。進一步由設計者提供之滿意茶杯樣本,進行造形相關領域之受訪者訪談,以使用者的角度,透過茶杯造形傳達所產生之感受,將兩者進行比對分析,茶杯造形的傳達性與意涵歸納分析得到:茶杯的文化性、茶杯的獨特性、茶杯的使用性、茶杯的視覺性、茶杯的功能性與情境的影響性。研究探索設計者之傳達意涵,使用者能夠接收其部分意涵,並且獲得額外之傳達內容。

From the history of ancient time to the modern life, people in ancient time already discovered how to use the fire and soil to make the food containers which were passed down to the modern living appliances. The modern living appliances not only for the easy usage but also symbolize the living aesthetics and connotations of culture. It already escaped from the functional feature in life. It was clearly known the importance of the tea drinking culture in the Chinese history. Tea leaves were used as remedy in the early time. Once people familiar with the characteristic of tea, tea drinking had been popular and established a firm foundation for the tea drinking culture. Until now, each household still has the custom of keeping ready a tea set so one can enjoy the tea at any time. One can discover the importance of tea drinking in life. The tea drinking process included enjoying the atmosphere, aroma, and sophisticated look of the tea drinking appliances. There were variety of tea drinking appliances such as teapot, teacup, chahai (porcelain serving vessel), and tea tray. The tea brewed in the teapot with wonderful aroma spreading around. Later, poured the tea into teacup and drank it from the teacup. The teacup has most intimated relationship with human from visual prospective; looking at it; touch; holding to it; taste; drink it; and the aroma spread inside the mouth. The shaping of teacup in each step will give the user different affections. The main purposes of this study were to investigate the transmitting and connotations in the shaping of the teacup. Therefore the key transmitting of the teacup were influenced by the designers and users. How was the ideas formed the shaping of the teacup and what will be the require factors? What will be the underlying connotation? Therefore, the purposes of this study investigated the current situation on the teacups in the market and comprehend the connotation of the design in shaping through the transmitting affections as follow: (1) Survey the current tea drinking custom and demand on the teacups; (2) Study the influences on the condition of tea drinking, selection of teacups, and the design; and (3) The transmitting feature and connotation from the shaping of the teacup.

To study the basic theoretical structure on the shaping of the teacup based on the current tea drinking custom and demand of using teacups. This study used questionnaire to investigate the aspects for the importance of the tea drinking in life, importance of material quality, functional features, built-in functions, shaping, and demands. During the research process, it discovered the major influence on the tea drinking, selection, and design was the condition. The condition will influence the tea drinking, the selection of teacup will influence by the environment, subjects, and mood, while shaping design were influenced by the theme of the condition, environment, and subjects; which showed the importance of the condition. This study surveyed the current teacups in the market and discovered the creative teacup design involved variety affections; the Chinese style teacup defined as the creative teacup. Through in-depth interview with the teacup designers defined in this study investigated the underlying connotation of creative shaping by analyzing the thinking factors and the transmitting messages from the designers. Next, by using the teacup sample provided by the designer for cross analysis the teachers and students from related fields based on the user’s perspective for the affections transmitted through the shape of teacup. The results for the transmitting features and connotations showed that there were affected between the condition and the teacup’s culture, uniqueness, usage, visual effect, and functions. For the transmitting message from the designers, majority can be received by the users with additional messages.