Title: 「互滲的愛」-光媒體藝術創作研究

Keywords: 科技藝術;光媒體 Technologic art;Optical media

Abstract: 本創作研究文首以文獻蒐集整理的方式,探討科技藝術的開展與流變,於對照媒體歷史的變遷之後,肯定光媒體與藝術結合所致之高度內涵。並於進行光媒體相關創作分析與仿生學、生物螢光相關學理驗證之後,依憑光媒體與藝術結合後所致「人」、「媒體」、「時空」、「場域」之共存相依特殊價值,進而導入跨領域思維於創作研究。透過多領域共生、虛擬劇場模式作為本創作之表現形式,內容賦與生物螢光故事腳本、複製人之角色扮演、光環境之劇場設計串聯全場的演出。

本創作研究主要為揭示藝術演化後之新生複數龐雜型態,與時代迅速進行互滲的相連性狀態,因此試以科技光媒材為創作元素加以擴充探討科技時代特有之虛擬情感存在價值。「互滲的愛」為本創作研究之主題,由視覺仿生的角度切入模擬生物螢光,採虛擬劇場的展演方式演出複製人自體演化的劇本,詮釋複製人行走於多樣光媒體所構築之空間環境中內心之轉折變化。

當虛擬情感與社會溝通訊息改變之現象於此世代漸次萌芽之際,人類外顯的、內藏的情感語彙在紛擾的社會環境急需得以解放與重新詮釋。當科技、藝術、光媒體,三者彼此交織出「互滲」的概念之際,本研究也就此表達面臨當代情感結構上的嬗替與變迭之興嘆。

This Study begins with the discussion on the development and transition of technologic art with literature study, and recognizes the high connotation derived from the integration of optical media and art after comparing the changes in media history. In addition, after analyzing the creations of optical media and verifying the theories of bionics and bioluminescence, this Study further introduces cross-domain concepts into creation research based on the special co-existing and interdependent values of human, media, time and space, and field derived from the integration of optical media and art. The entire performance, consisting of a plot of bioluminescence, role play of a cloned human, and a stage design of optical environment, is presented in a form based on a multi-domain, co-existent environment of the virtual theater.

This Study focuses on the revelation of the status in which the new, multiple, and cumbersome forms of evolved art rapidly interfere with time, and the extended exploration of the value of existence of virtual emotion unique to the technology era with the technologic optical media as the element of creation. “The Interference of Love”, as the subject matter of this study, simulates bioluminescence from the prospect of vision bionics, adopts virtual theater as the form of performance to present the plot of the self evolution of a cloned human, and portraits the transitions inside the mind of the cloned human walking in a space environment constructed with optical media.

As the virtual emotion and the phenomenon of changing social communication and messages begin to surface gradually in this generation, implicit and explicit emotional languages of human in the confusing social environment are in urgent needs of liberation and re-interpretation. As the idea of “interference” comprises technology, art, and optical media, this Study expresses the author’s amazement at the changes and alternations of the modern emotional structure.