Title: CoQ10微脂粒粉末材料製備研究

Keywords: 微脂粒;Co Q10;包覆率;冷凍乾燥法 liposome;CoQ10;encapsulation efficiency;freeze drying

Abstract: 本實驗研究利用微脂粒作為傳送載體的特性,應用微脂粒包覆Co Q10,再使用冷凍乾燥法進行樣本乾燥,使其變為粉末狀微脂粒再進行功能性評估。觀察其粒徑的大小分佈、安定性及最佳包覆效果,從而評估液狀及粉末狀微脂粒兩者之間的差別。

本實驗是以酒精注射法來製備微脂粒,包覆抗老化的產品,也就是脂溶性抗氧化劑的Co Q10。實驗觀測的結果顯示,粉末狀的微脂粒在溫度4℃儲存35天後,粒徑在125 nm~688 nm,而液狀的微脂粒在溫度4℃儲存35天後,粒徑約在95 nm~459 nm。從微脂粒的包覆率上觀察,粉末狀微脂粒優於液狀的微脂粒,樣品乾燥前的包覆率約在80.56%~88.31%,乾燥後包覆率則在81.19%~92.22%之間;在表面電位上測得的微脂粒其在乾燥前,測得的電位在-17.6~-36.0 mV之間,而在樣品乾燥之後,電位則在-32.9~-63.5 mV之間。電位會隨著樣品乾燥後負電荷更大。針對在皮膚保濕度上的評估,則以添加膽固醇及只有包覆Co Q10的樣品組為最佳。

人體實驗顯示,經24小時發現,Co Q10微脂粒並不會對皮膚造成刺激性及傷害性,其安全性極佳,應有商業運用價值。

This experimental study used liposomes to encapsulate CoQ10 based on the characteristics of liposomes as carriers, and then adopted the freeze drying method to dry the samples and prepare dry powder liposomes for an efficacy evaluation. The particle size distribution, stability, and optimal encapsulation efficiency of liposomes were observed, and the difference between liquid liposomes and powder liposomes were evaluated.

In this experiment, the liposomes were prepared using the ethanol injection method to encapsulate CoQ10, a lipid-soluble antioxidant that has anti-aging effects. The observation results show that after both liquid liposomes and powder liposomes were stored at 4°C for 35 days, the particle size of powder liposomes was between 125nm and 688nm, whereas that of liquid liposomes was between 95.32nm and 459.8nm. In terms of liposomal encapsulation efficiency, the encapsulation efficiency of powder liposomes was superior to that of liquid liposomes, since the encapsulation efficiency prior to drying of the samples was between 80.56% and 88.31%, and then ranged between 81.19% and 92.22% after drying. The measured zeta potential of liposomes was -17.58~-36.03mV prior to drying, and -32.9~-63.5mV after drying. The potential of the liposome samples increased along with negative charges after drying. Regarding the evaluation of skin hydration, the CoQ10 liposomes with cholesterol added and cholesterol-free CoQ10 liposomes have the optimal effects.

The human patch test shows that CoQ10 liposomes did not cause any irritation or damage to the skin after 24 hours, thus proving excellent safety and commercial value of CoQ10 liposomes.