Title: 杜鵑窩也有「男」天:白色巨塔中男丁哥兒的男人味

Keywords: 男護士;陽剛特質;做性別;醫院組織;民族誌 male nurses;masculinity;doing gender;hospital organization;ethnography

Abstract: 本文以「做性別」的觀點,運用民族誌,藉由參與醫院精神科男性護理工作者的職場生活和工作互動,探究男丁格爾在醫院精神科病房中的陽剛特質實踐。本研究發現精神科的「管理制度」是形塑男丁格爾陽剛特質的主要因素,而這群男丁格爾在嚴密的制度管理與規範下,亦展現了陽剛特質的多元性。當他們作為男丁格爾,他們一方面運用理性、照顧的責任、展現科技能力、掌控來彰顯集體性的霸權型陽剛特質,並以掌控作為工作中最常見的陽剛特質;另一方面展現專業與關懷融合為一的「剛柔並濟」型陽剛特質,並從照顧過程中視病患為失能的被照顧者,在轉換照顧者和被照顧者的角色後,讓他們從照顧過程中「做男人」「做陽剛」;而當他們是男丁哥兒時,則運用強悍來克服衝突與對立,以符應霸權型陽剛特質,並利用幹譙、性談話及喝酒文化來建立屬於他們的「兄弟情誼」。本研究亦發現這群男丁格爾皆曾挑戰霸權型陽剛特質,順應以女性為主的護理工作職場,並從職場生活的實作性別中找到屬於男丁哥兒的男人味。

This paper starts from the perspective of doing gender and based on ethnography, the work life of male nurses at the Department of Psychiatry in one hospital and interaction with others is examined to address the implementation of masculinity of male nurses. This study found that “administration system” at the Department of Psychiatry is the main factor that shapes the masculinity of male nurses and they demonstrate the diversity under strict system administration. As male nurses, they have to apply theories, take care of patients, and demonstrate technological ability to demonstrate collective masculinity and on the other hand, they should work like a “sponge” to make use of integrated professional and caring abilities to solve conflict and resolve problem and to meet the requirement for their masculinity. This study also concluded that these male nurses took the challenge of masculinity to work at the environment with the majority female nurses and identified their male role at the working environment for gender making.