Title: 中學階段智能障礙學生之家長性溝通行為研究

Keywords: 性教育;性迷思;性溝通;性知識 sexuality education;sex myth;sexual communicative;sex knowledge

Abstract: 有鑒於國內外對於中學階段智能障礙學生之家長在性教育方面的研究相當的少,且比起一般的家庭所面臨子女性方面問題的溝通更為不易。因此,本研究目的在探討中學階段智能障礙學生之家長性溝通行為,從家長的性溝通行為現況、影響性溝通行為因素及性教育需求等三個方面進行了解。訪談30位家長發現:

一、性溝通行為現況為缺乏溝通主題、溝通頻率偏低及溝通不自在。

二、影響性溝通行為因素分別為性知識不足及對智能障礙的迷思(無性的迷思、婚姻的迷思、被性侵害及性攻擊的迷思)及性態度上持偏頗及負面的看法。

三、性教育內容需求應針對「性教育教學法」、「人類性反應」、「異性交往」等課題加以設計。實施性教育課程的時間以假日時間較為適當。實施性教育課程以小團體的授課或性教育工作坊的方式進行,以團體活動或角色扮演,分享彼此與子女性溝通時所面臨到的相關性議題。

Due to the limited domestic and foreign literature of parents’ communication behaviors on sex education to mental retardation middle school students and less social supports, it is more difficult for the parents to discuss with and solve their children’s sex problems than general families. The study, conducted by interviewing 30 parents, aims to look into the behaviors mainly from three aspects: a research of present communication behaviors, the factors that influence the behaviors, and approaches that may help implement sexuality education in the future.

The findings are as follows:

1. The research of present communication behaviors showed three facts: the parents and their children do not always succeed to reach consensus while communicating, the frequency to discuss sex issues is low, and parents do not feel easy to discuss about the issues.

2. The three important key influential factors are the lack of sex knowledge, the myths (non-sex myth, marriage myth, sexual violation myth) to mental retardation, and negative attitudes and thoughts of sex.

3. The study showed the approaches to implement sexuality education in the future should be planned under scopes of sexuality education methodology, human sex reactions, and both sex relationship. It is proper to carry out sexuality education on holidays and through workshops and classes of sex related issues for small groups, parents have opportunities participating group activities or doing role plays to discuss or share their problems.