Title: 雙性戀者之個案研究

Keywords: 雙性戀者;發展階段;自我認同;自我揭露 bisexual;stages of development;self-identity;self-disclosure

Abstract: 本研究的目的在於了解雙性戀者之自我認同發展階段、自我揭露歷程、性愛經驗,以及交友情形與婚姻的觀感,進而發現雙性戀者的壓力所在,希望能夠提供學校、相關研究單位及人員一些參考,並期望專業輔導人員能夠給予雙性戀者實質的幫助。在研究方法上,本研究採質的研究法,以訪談大綱作為引導,針對三位雙性戀者進行訪談,並以敘說研究作為資料分析的方法,一方面透果故事敘寫來了解受訪者之戀愛、交友、自我認同以及揭露等經驗,一方面則以「類別-內容」分析方法進行資料解讀,以比較其個別經驗的相同或相異處。

綜合資料分析結果,本研究發現受訪者之性別認同情況相當良好,而性別認同與性傾向間也是相互獨立的概念,並非性傾向的不同而混淆了性別認同。至於認同發展階段,在感受期時並不會覺得自己跟他人有什麼不同。察覺困惑期時會察覺到同性間的相處已超越朋友的界線,而會以肯定、增強自身異性情慾,並合理化同性性傾向的方式來加以因應,以減低其恐同的焦慮和不安。接受期時經過許多的情境轉換以及相關團體、資訊、場所的接觸後,開始能夠接受自身雙性情慾,並發展親密關係。而也因個別生活環境的不同,會造成認同歷程有高度的差異而非線性發展,也沒有一套理論能完全解釋每個人的行為經驗。

雙性戀者的性傾向流動會受到正面、負面的交往及生活經驗而有所影響,進而會使得角色扮演及行為上有所改變。戀愛中與同性交往時感覺較能契合,但卻有恐同的壓力。與異性交往時較難相互了解,並要遵守許多交往手則,但卻有主流社會所賦予的虛榮及安全感。戀愛經驗中也可看出雙性戀者並非對愛情的不專一。性經驗中發現與異性性行為時會有較多的心理壓力,而與同性性行為則顯得較為愉悅。雙性戀者的交友通常透過網路、學校、工作場所、酒吧、舞廳、酒店以及三溫暖等。交友時因為社會大眾存有許多的刻板印象,故在異性及同性間有遭排擠的現象。而交往的對象及婚姻的選擇也呈現高度差異。至於自我揭露的對象則包括父母、妻子、兄弟姊妹、朋友以及網路上的陌生人等。揭露的原因包括紓解壓力、解決及預防問題的發生、發展良好的友誼關係、強化自我認同以及改正形象。雙性戀者的支持系統顯得較弱且零散,如網路上的雙性戀家族、其他雙性戀者、對雙性戀者有好的朋友以及自己和親密的另一半。

最後則提出對雙性戀者本身、朋友、家人、學校教育體系、諮商輔導機構及人員以及後續研究的一些建議,並說明本研究上的限制。

關鍵字:雙性戀者、發展階段、自我認同、自我揭露

Results of this study showed: bisexuals'' sex and gender identity were good The purpose of this study is to understand the bisexual’s stages of self-identity、self-disclosure、sexual experience、interpersonal relationship、perception of marriage and the pressure they deal with. Results of these findings are intended to aid educators and counselors in understanding bisexuals they come into contact with either professionally or socially. It is also my intention to help eliminate misunderstandings and stereotypes commonly held about bisexuals. Using a qualitative research approach, three candidates who fulfilled the research criteria, were recruited for this study. Employing in-depth interview techniques, data was collected and then analyzed. In accordance to Labov’s evaluation model of narrative analysis, the individual experience of love, making friends, self-identity and self-disclosure will be explored. Using a qualitative approach, data collected from the three different subjects interviewed will be compared in order to highlight both their differences and similarities.

in that there was little or no confusion. Sex identity and gender identity have not, adversely affected the bisexuals interviewed. If we look at Newman''s three stages of Stages of Identity, we can see that during the Stage of Sensitization the bisexuals interviewed aren''t likely to sense the difference in their own development from others. While entering the Stage of Awareness there is confusion, and they may recognize that friendships with the people of the same sex is accompanied with sexual desire that is not apparent in their peers. At this point, they often try to reinforce their heterosexuality and rationalize their homosexuality either denying or excusing their homosexual tendancies. This rationalization is used to reduce anxiety caused by homophobia. When reaching the Stage of Acceptance, the bisexuals achieve a state where they can accept their own sexuality and develop emotional and sexual intimacy with other people. This stage is initiated after contact has been made with a bisexual peer group. Due to different background and experience, the three subjects did not behave in an identical manner, although many similarities were apparent.

The subjects sexuality is constantly shifting and is affected by positive or negative experiences. Thereafter, their roles and behavior are constantly changing as well. When they fall in love with the same sex, they felt more emotionally compatible, but have the pressure of homophobia to deal with. Heterosexual dating is disorienting because they find it difficult to relate to the person they are dating and the role they should play. Heterosexual dating provides a security blanket. It reinforces hope for the possibility of a heterosexual life as well as a ""normal"" role in society. All three of the subjects has previously been involved with long-term sexual relationships both homosexual and heterosexual. Regarding sexual experience, they felt insecure with their partner and themselves while having heterosexual intercourse. The also found gay sex to be more pleasurable.

Most of their social interaction was via the internet, school, workplace, bars (including gay bars, brothels, KTV, talking pubs), dancing clubs, and saunas. Due to a countless misconceptions about bisexuals, they are faced with rejection from both the general population and the gay subculture. All three subjects displayed different criteria for dating and marriage. The people they tended to confide in regarding their sexual orientation included parents, wife, brothers and sisters、friends and strangers from the internet. Confiding in others tended to alleviate some of their stress. Doing so also eliminates potential problems that may have risen due to misunderstandings about their sexual orientation. It also helps to develop deeper friendships and helps reinforce their identity as a bisexual person. These relationships are especially important as bisexual support systems compared to gay support systems tend be weak in Taiwan hence making

The findings may be useful for bisexuals as well as their friends and families.They may also serve a constructive purpose in an educational or counseling setting.. Limitations of the finding are also discussed.

Key words:bisexual, stages of development, self-identity, self-disclosure