Title: 高雄地區高科技業女性主管性別特質傾向與領導能力之相關研究

The Relationship between Gender Characteristic Tendency and Leadership Competencies:A Study on Female Administrators of High-Tech Industries in Kaohsiung Areas.

Keywords: 高科技業;女性主管;性別特質;領導能力 high-tech industies;female administrators;gender characteristics;leadership competencies.

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討高科技業女性主管性別特質傾向與領導能力之關係,印證兩性化性別特質的適當性,幫助女性主管對自我領導能力之認知和瞭解在高科技業所扮演的角色。本研究將探討女性主管個人基本背景變項、性別特質傾向、領導能力之間的關係,以期獲得更多有關高科技業女性主管自我認知的資訊。

研究者採量化研究之問卷調查法,以高雄地區高科技業女性主管為施測對象,採立意抽樣方式,以「性別特質問卷」及中文版「領導能力問卷(LCAI)」進行施測,共計發放203份問卷,回收有效問卷144份。根據調查資料,以SPSS統計軟體之描述性統計、卡方檢定、單因子變異數分析等統計方法,得到以下結論:

一、 高科技業女性主管性別特質傾向以兩性化佔多數。

二、 高科技業女性主管領導能力之自我認知屬於中上程度。

三、 高科技業女性主管性別特質傾向會因「年齡」、「學歷」、「職位」及「目前職位年資」等基本背景變項之不同有所差異。

四、 高科技業女性主管領導能力之自我認知會因「年齡」、「婚姻狀況」、「學歷」及「職位」等基本背景變項之不同而有差異。

五、 高科技業女性主管之領導能力會因不同性別特質傾向而有差異,以兩性化性別特質之女性主管領導能力自我滿意度最佳。

最後根據研究發現及結論提出具體建議,作為高科技業對女性主管性別特質之認知及其領導能力之提升,亦可提供業界未來招募女性主管人員,開辦相關培訓課程時之重要參考依據。

This study aimed to investigate the relationship between gender characteristics and leadership competencies of female administrators in high-tech industries. This phenomenon justified the validity of androgynous characteristics and help female administrators to perceive their own leadership competencies and realize their roles in the industries. The research analyzed the relationships among female administrators’ demographic variables, gender characteristics, and leadership competencies to obtain a further understanding on their self-perceptions.

The quantitative research adopted purposive sampling to conduct a survey on high-tech industry female administrators in the Kaohsiung area, using the “Gender Characteristics Questionnaire (GCQ)” and “Leadership Competencies Assessment Instrument (LCAI)”. Two hundred and three questionnaires were distributed with 144 valid responses. The collected data were compiled on SPSS application to perform descriptive statistical analysis, Chi-square test, and one-way ANOVA analysis. We concluded the research findings as follow:

1. Most female administrators in high-tech industries tended to have androgynous gender characteristics.

2. Female administrators in high-tech industries achieved above-average self-perception on the leadership competencies scale.

3. Gender characteristics of female administrators in high-tech industries varied with the demographic variables of “age”, “education”, “position”, and “years at current position”.

4. High-tech industry female administrators’ self-perception on leadership competencies varied with the demographic variables of “age”, “marital status”, “education”, and “position”.

5. Leadership competencies of female administrators in high-tech industries varied with gender characteristics; administrators with androgynous characteristics achieve higher self-perception on the leadership competencies scale.

The study made some concrete suggestions based on the research findings and conclusions for female administrators in high-tech industries to better perceive gender characteristics and improve leadership competencies. The study would also be a highlighted reference for the industries when recruiting female administrators or planning training courses.