Title: 臺灣南部地區男性護理人員角色壓力、組織承諾與離職傾向之相關研究

Keywords: 男性護理人員;角色壓力;組織承諾;離職傾向

Abstract: 摘 要

本研究主要目的是要瞭解臺灣南部地區男性護理人員離職方面的相關問題及其間的關聯,方以瞭解男性護理人員的實際工作經驗與感受,進而降低男性護理人員的離職傾向;而本研究是以臺灣部地區男性護理人員為研究母群體,以郵寄問卷調查法進行研究,而問卷內容包括人口變項、角色壓力量表、組織承諾量表與離職傾向量表等結構性問卷,計發出88份問卷,有效問卷為76份,回收率為86.3%,所得統計資料以描述性統計分析、變異數分析、皮爾森積差相關、多元迴歸分析等統計方法進行分析;資料分析後將本研究重要結果分別敘述如下:

一、臺灣南部地區男性護理人員感受到最大的角色壓力源是來自於病患;其次之角色壓力源來自於同事,而來自於社區之角色壓力源最小,整體角色壓力感受為中上之程度。

二、臺灣南部地區男性護理人員交換性組織承諾低於規範性組織承諾,對其執業機構之整體組織承諾程度都有中度以上。

三、促使臺灣南部地區男性護理人員離職傾向最主要之因子為護理專業多為女性所從事刻板印象之影響,其次因子依序是為了繼續進修、有其他不同性質的工作機會、工作無自主性、護理工作不受重視、個人、家庭或健康因素、工作無成就感、與上司理念不合、居住環境因素、缺乏升遷管道、交通或通勤便利性因素、工作無挑戰性、對護理工作毫無興趣、不滿同事及行政人員的態度對現有薪資不滿意、以及不喜歡被女性主管領導。

四、臺灣南部地區男性護理人員人口變項(年齡、年資、薪資、職位、婚姻狀況、教育程度、執業科別、以及機構類型)中,年齡與角色壓力有顯著差異,而年資、薪資、職位、婚姻狀況、教育程度、機構類型、執業科別與角色壓力無顯著差異;其次,職位、婚姻狀況與組織承諾有顯著差異,而年齡、年資、薪資、教育程度、機構類型、執業科別與與組織承諾無顯著差異;最後,年齡、年資、薪資、職位與離職傾向有顯著差異,而婚姻狀況、教育程度、機構類型、執業科別與離職傾向無顯著差異。

五、臺灣南部地區男性護理人員角色壓力與離職傾向間有顯著關聯,亦即角色壓力愈高,則離職傾向會愈高;其他則無關聯。

六、角色壓力是可以預測臺灣南部地區男性護理人員離職傾向之有關變項,而人口變項與組織承諾是無法預測離職傾向。

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify relevant issues and problems leading to turnover of male nurses in the southern area of Taiwan, and to gain understanding of the relationships amongst these issues and problems. It is hoped that the understanding of the feelings of male nurses within their working environments will lead to concrete actions which can decrease the incidence of intention of male nurses to leave the nursing profession, and to create stronger organizational commitment.

The research methodology was the mailed questionnaire survey. The survey contained questions on organizational commitment, with contents also containing demographic variables, total role strain scale, organizational commitment questionnaire, and intention of turnover scale. Eighty-eight questionnaires were mailed out. Seventy-six were returned--a success rate of 86.3%. The statistical analysis was descriptive, and included an analysis of variance, a Pearson correlation, and multiple regression.

The results of the study fell into areas of causes for role stress, incidence of turnover intention, contributing demographic factors, and the interaction of theses related, dependent and independent variables. The biggest source of role stress for male nurses (in southern Taiwan) was from patients. The second greatest source came form colleagues. And, the third was from more generalized, community influences. Overall, it was determined from the responses that the stress levels in this geographic area for this target group seemed to be at a medium level.

Additional results of the study were in the area of turnover intention. The single biggest contributing factor was the female stereotyping of the profession for theses male participants. The second greatest source of creating intention to change jobs or professions was for better working opportunities. Factors associated with better opportunities included having one’s profession valued, continued interest in the nursing profession, feelings of achievement, work challenge, relationship with direct supervisor, relationships with other administrators, continued interest in working for female leaders, relationships with coworkers, autonomy at work, salary, promotional opportunities, as well as other personal issues of transportation, family, health or other(personal or environmental.)

Of the demographic variables tested, only age seemed to support a significant difference in professional role stresses. Tenure, position, salary, organizational type or division, educational level, and marital status did not seem to contribute to significantly different levels of role stresses. The relationship of stress in the professional role of the male nurses was demonstrated.

The higher the stress, the higher the turnover intention--with no other independent variables showing significant impact. Thus, it is concluded that demographic variables cannot predict the male nurse’s dependent variables of organizational commitment or turnover intention. By contrast, stress created in his professional role as a nurses is the only significant, independent variable to predict these dependent outcomes.