Title: 子宮切除婦女之性滿意度及其心理社會適應之相關研究

Keywords: 子宮切除;性滿意度;心理社會適應度 hysterectomy;sexual satisfaction;psycho-social adjustment

Abstract: 自古以來,子宮在婦女身體及心理中,佔有一定的重要地位,而子宮切除對婦女而言,在身體及心理上都可能會起變化。然而,每一位接受子宮切除的婦女,其身體及心理變化差異性很大,其影響的因素包括身體的狀況、精神狀況、社會影響及文化因素等。近年來,國內外接受子宮切除婦女總數越來越多,但是對於子宮切除婦女的性滿意度及心理社會適應度相關之探討研究不多,故本研究進行子宮切除婦女之性滿意度及其心理社會適應之相關研究。

本研究採量化問卷調查研究,以立意抽樣方式,針對民國八十八年至九十二年,於高雄長庚醫院進行子宮切除之513位婦女,進行調查研究,使用自編之「性滿意度量表」及改編之「心理社會適應量表」作為蒐集資料的工具,而資料的分析方法,以信度及效度的分析、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析、雙因子變異數分析、Pearson相關分析、以及多元迴歸分析等統計分析方法,進行資料的分析。

本研究主要結果有下列幾點:(1)子宮切除婦女之性滿意度屬中等程度。(2)子宮切除婦女之心理社會適應度屬中上等程度。(3) 子宮切除婦女之性滿意度受其背景因素影響甚鉅。(4)年齡與家庭收入對子宮切除婦女之性滿意度的影響高於生理因素。(5)子宮切除婦女之心理社會適應度受其背景因素影響。(6)手術方式、開刀適應症與荷爾蒙之補充交互影響子宮切除婦女的心理社會適應度。(7)性慾望可預測子宮切除婦女之心理社會適應度。(8)心理困擾與社交環境適應可預測子宮切除婦女之性滿意度。

本研究並針對研究結果,對子宮切除婦女本身,及其家屬、朋友,醫護人員及院方提出建議,以幫助子宮切除婦女提高其心理社會適應度及性滿意度。

Uterus occupies the critical spot on both women’s body and mind in human history. Female patients might suffer different physical and mental changes after hysterectomy. However, they reported significantly different physical and mental dissimilarity after uterine removal due to variables of physical condition, mental condition, social impact and cultural factors. The number of patients who have received hysterectomy has been increasing for the past few years. There are yet many studies on sexual satisfaction and psycho-social adjustment of women who received hysterectomy. This study aims to investigate this and its related topics.

The study adopts a quantitative method using a questionnaire survey with purposive sampling on 513 women who received hysterectomy in Chang Gung Memorial Hospital in Kaohsiung during 1999 to 2003. The survey included a “sexual satisfaction inventory” and an adapted “psycho-social adjustment inventory” to collect data. Credibility and validity tests, independent t-test, one-way ANOVA, two-way ANOVA, Pearson product-moment correlation and multiple regression analysis are used for data analysis.

The study concluded following findings: (1) Women who received hysterectomy reported about average sexual satisfaction on the scale. (2) Women who received hysterectomy reported about above-average degree on psycho-social adjustment. (3) The sexual satisfaction of women who received hysterectomy is influenced by background variables significantly. (4) The sexual satisfaction of women who received hysterectomy is influenced by “age” and “family income” higher than that by “physical variables”. (5) Psycho-social adjustment of women who received hysterectomy is influenced by background variables. (6) Psycho-social adjustment of women who received hysterectomy is influenced interactively by “surgical method”, “surgical indications” and “hormone supplements”. (7) “Sexual desire” can be used to predict psycho-social adjustment of women who received hysterectomy. (8) “Mental concern” and “adjustment to social environment” can be used to predict sexual satisfaction of women who have received hysterectomy.

This study proposed suggestions for patients who received hysterectomy, their family members and friends, and for medical staff and hospitals, in a hope of helping these patients to improve psycho-social adjustment and sexual satisfaction.