Title: 男同志父母壓力來源、調適歷程與社會支持之研究

Keywords: 同志父母;壓力調適;社會支持 parents of gay;stress adapt;social support

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討男同志父母的壓力來源及社會支持,以及在父母親面對同志子女的出櫃過程中的調適歷程。本研究採用質性研究方法,以半結構式深度訪談的方式,針對一位父親及兩位母親進行訪談,並對所蒐集而來的生命故事進行敘說分析,以比較其個別經驗之異同。受訪者都希望藉由自己的現身說法,讓社會大眾更瞭解同志父母所面臨的困難與所經歷的歷程,期能為同志與其他相同處境的父母,爭取應有的尊重與權益。本研究希望藉由傾聽與對話,記載受訪同志父母在異性戀社會中受困掙扎的心路歷程。研究發現如下:

(1)同志父母壓力來源之發現

從受訪者的訪談內容可以發現,同志父母的主要壓力來源有三,一為傳統文化價值觀的束縛;二為身為父母所背負的角色期待與污名;其三為出櫃過程中親子關係的轉變與衝突。

(2)同志父母的調適歷程之發現

同志父母的調適歷程並沒有相同的步驟和次序,情緒反應多在調適歷程初期出現。調適歷程中心理防衛機轉和尋找同志成因,在某程度上有助於暫時抒解壓力,而正向的人格特質有助於悲傷的調適,雖然難過程度會隨著時間減輕,遺憾卻是一輩子的。

(3)同志父母社會支持之發現

雖然研究發現正式社會支持對於同志父母的壓力調適有正面的幫助,但同志父母受到更多社會規範的束縛,對於同性戀還是抱持有「家醜不可外揚」的態度,要向外尋求協助對同志父母並不是件容易的事。除了自己這個內在支持系統之外,受訪者比較偏向家庭成員的支持系統,尤其是配偶,而同志兒子成了瞭解同志的最好資訊來源。比較少向非同志的朋友自我表露、尋求支持。

最後根據研究結果提出具體建議,以提供學者專家及實務工作者做為諮商輔導以及未來研究的參考,以期本研究得以幫助同志父母能夠順利完成自我的悲傷調適歷程。並且消除大眾對同志父母的誤解及刻板印象。

The objective of this study is to probe into the stressor and social supports of parents of gay son, as well as their adaptive process when parents face the “Coming Out” of their children. Applying the qualitative research method, undertake by mi-structure in-depth interview to collects the information on the life stories told by the interviewed one father and two mothers, then interprets and narrates the life stories to highlight both their differences and similarities. They all expect their demonstrations would help the public understanding the predicaments faced by parents of gay children and fight for the respects and rights deserved for gay children and their parents in the same situation. This study aims to record, based on listening and dialogues, the struggle of parents in a heterosexual society. The major findings are summarized as following:

A. the source of stress

There are three major stressor of parents of gay sons;1.the constraint of traditional culture value;2.the role expectancy to parents and the stigma of parents of gays;3.the conversion and conflict for coming out in relationship between parents and sons.

B. adaptive process

There are always different procedures and orders of the course in grief-adjustment. The morale reaction is mostly happened during the initial stage of adaptive process and the defense mechanism and seeking the causation of homosexual can help parents to release pressure temporarily. Optimistic tendency is a great helper to grief-adjustment, even though the degree of grief will lighten with time, regretful feelings will continue throughout parents’ life.

C. social supports

In spite of the research shows that the formal social support can help to adjusts the pressure for parents of gay son obviously. Most parents think that domestic shame should not be made public, so it’s too difficult to looking for official resources. The parents of gays are inclined to family member’s supports, especially spouse and their gay son is the best information resource of gay issue. Supports-finding & self disclosure to non-homosexual friends is Infrequent.

This study provides concrete suggestion based on the researching conclusion, to those scholars, experts, future researches and practice performers as for the counseling preference. Furthermore, expecting this research helps parents of gays whom are concerned could recovery from the process on grief accommodation .It’s also my intention to eliminate misunderstanding and stereotypes commonly held about parents of gays.