Title: 啟智學校教師性態度、性教育實施現況與進修需求研究

Keywords: 啟智學校;性教育;性態度;性教育教導經驗 mental school;sexuality education;sexuality attitudes;teaching experiences of sexuality education

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討啟智學校教師之性態度、性教育實施現況與進修需求,及不同個人背景變項與其差異情形,並探討啟智教師之性態度、性教育教導經驗及性教育進修需求間的關係。本研究採問卷調查方式,以自編「啟智學校性教育實施現況研究問卷」進行調查,以臺灣地區九所啟智學校教師為取樣對象,共發出393份問卷,有效回收問卷281份。

根據本研究之發現,結果如下:一、在性態度方面,啟智學校教師的性態度傾向於中等以上偏正向。二、在性教育教導經驗方面,教師曾授課的內容主要為「保護自己安全的方法」、「兩性的相處」及「生命的起源」等。教師性教育教學法以「口頭說明」、「視聽媒體教學」及「圖示教學」為主。教師發現學生經常出現的議題行為是「吸引異性注意的行為」;在處理學生相關議題行為時,教師以「個別教導」的方式為主。三、在性教育需求方面,大多數教師願意參與性教育研習活動;希望在寒暑假期間參加一至二天的研習;希望研習的性教育內容主題主要是「溝通」、「一生的性」、「性別角色」佔多數。四、教師的性態度,因個人性別、年齡、特教背景、婚姻狀況及研修狀況不同而有差異。五、啟智學校教師處理學生議題行為的方式,因任教部別及任教年資不同而有差異。六、教師參加性教育研習的意願,因性別不同而有差異。七、啟智學校教師性態度與性教育進修需求呈顯著正相關。

根據研究結果,作為教育當局辦理啟智學校教師性教育進修及研習之參考,並提供未來研究方向的建議。

sexual attitudes, teaching experiences of sexuality education, demanding for sexuality education, their individual differences based on different personal and employment backgrounds, and the relations among teachers'

sexual attitudes, teaching experiences in sexuality sexuality education and demand for sexuality education. The research employed a Survey methodology, using a self-made ""A Survey on the Practice of Sexuality

Education in the mental Schools"". Three hundred and ninty-three questionnaires were sent out randomly with 281 valid returns.

The main findings of this study were as follows: (1) In terms of sexuality attitudes, teachers of the mental school tended to have positive sexuality attitudes. (2) In regard to their teaching experiences of sexuality education, they taught students to learn how to protect themselves, companion with partners, and also the birth of life. Oral discussion, audiovisual media, and schematic drawing instructions were usually the major teaching methods using in class. Attracted to the other gender of attention is the most found sexual behavior among students. When handling students' sex related behaviors, most of teachers did individual teaching.(3) As to the demand for sexuality education, Teachers wished to have a one or two-day course, taken in summer and winter breaks. Over

95% teachers are willing to participate in the training programs of sexuality education, And wished to have the topic on Communication,

Sexuality throughout life, Gender roles.(4) The sexual attitudes of mental school teachers varied with individual gender, ages, backgrounds of special education profession, marriage status, and experiences of training.

(5) Handling students' sex related behaviors, because of individual differences on teaching division at school, and experiences of teaching. (6)

Willing to participate in the training programs of sexuality education of teachers varied with individual gender, and teaching division at school.

(7)The mental school teachers, there were positive between sexuality attitudes and demand for sexuality education.

These research results can be taken as references to education authority in the aspects of planning the training programs of sexuality education for the mental school teachers, further to provide suggestions for future research direction.