Title: 機構護理人員對老人從事性行為之態度暨相關影響因素研究

Keywords: 老人;機構;護理人員;;性行為;態度;性態度 the elderly;long-term care institution;nurse;sexuality;sexual behaviors;sexual attitude

Abstract: 本研究以任職於全國99家公私立安養護機構之護理人員為對象,於民國93年6至8月間,郵寄380份自填式結構化問卷至54家同意提供協助之機構,取得有效問卷236份,另以半結構化問卷完成7位護理人員之電話訪談,用以瞭解目前任職於安養護機構之護理人員對老人在機構裡從事性行為的態度以及與態度有關之因素。研究結果顯示:

1.護理人員耳聞或目擊老人在機構從事性行為的比例頗高。

2.護理人員認為老人的家屬、同事與機構主管對老人的性事態度保守。

3.護理人員有機會學習到同事對老人從事性行為的態度。

4.護理人員的性事教育不足尤其缺乏老人部分。

5.護理人員的性生理知識仍有改善的空間。

6.多數護理人員僅能容許老人在機構裡從事有限種類的性行為。

7.護理人員的「護理教育程度」不同,對老人在機構裡從事性行為的態度有顯著差異。

8.護理人員的環境變項不同,對老人在機構裡從事性行為的態度有顯著差異。護理人員「聽說過」或「看過」老人在機構裡從事性行為的頻率不同,認為老人之「家屬」、「同事」與「機構主管」對老人在機構裡從事性行為的態度不同,對老人在機構裡從事性行為的態度有顯著差異。

9.護理人員的學習變項不同,對老人在機構裡從事性行為的態度有顯著差異。護理人員「聽過」、「看過」或與同事「討論過」如何處裡老人從事性行為事件的頻率不同,對老人在機構裡從事性行為的態度有顯著差異。護理人員接受「性事教育課程的多寡」及接受「有關老人的性事教育課程的多寡」與對老人在機構裡從事性行為的態度有顯著相關。

根據研究結果歸納,研究者認為本研究之受訪者性事專業訓練不足,又需對家屬及機構主管負責,面對老人經常出現之性行為,有時會透過同事學習處理之態度。即使接受老人「有性」的事實,也僅能容許老人在機構裡從事有限種類的性行為,面對老人的性行為態度傾向保守。至於護理教育程度、環境變項及學習變項乃有關護理人員態度之重要因素。

因此建議應提供護理人員包含生命必經歷程之性事教育課程、強化提升護理專業能力之性事教育課程、經常舉辦機構工作人員之討論團體、護理人員應依個案情況進行一般化與個別化之處理。

The purpose of this study was to evaluate nurses’ attitude toward sexual behaviors among the elderly living in long-term care institutions in Taiwan and it’s correlative factors.

Data were collected through a structural self-administered questionnaire from June to August 2004. A nonrandom sample of 236 nurses who worked in 54 institutions in Taiwan was obtained by post and analyzed quantitatively. There were 7 nurses completed the semi-structural questionnaire by telephone interview and data were discussed qualitatively.

The main results were as follows: there were 52% of respondents claimed that they had never seen sexual behaviors among the elderly in the long-term care facilities, but only 22% of respondents reported that they had never heard it said that there were sexual behaviors among the elderly. More than 70% of respondents thought that the family members of the elderly, colleagues and the administrator of institutions were conservative about sexual behaviors of the elderly.

The great majority of respondents did not have sexuality education sufficiently, 47% reported that they couldn’t get the aging information from the curriculum of sexuality education. Respondents had a chance of learning the way how their colleagues dealt with sexual behaviors of the elderly.

The permissive sexual behaviors of respondents were as follows: masturbation, hugging with the opposite sex, hugging with the same sex, kissing with the opposite sex, caressing chest with the opposite sex, caressing genitalia with the opposite sex, having penile-vaginal intercourse, having oral sex with the opposite sex, kissing with the same sex, caressing chest with the same sex, caressing genitalia with the same sex, having oral sex with the same sex. Results indicated that 84% of respondents allow the elderly to have masturbation in the institution, but 56% of respondents allow the elderly to have none of sexual behavior to hugging with the same sex.

The analysis revealed that nursing education, environmental factors, and learning factors were variables found to be significantly related to attitude.Recommendations for further research and implications for nursing work practice were discussed.