Title: 台灣南部地區有偶老年人性親密及其相關因素探討

Keywords: 有偶老年人;婚姻滿意度;性知識;性態度;性親密

Abstract: 摘要

本研究目的在探討台灣南部地區有偶老年人性親密及可能影響之相關因素,其中包括社會人口學變項、婚姻滿意度、性知識、性態度等。本研究採取立意取樣方式,以半結構式問卷訪談南部某些縣市長青學苑及社區老人活動中心參與活動老人,共有242位65歲以上的老人同意受訪,其中92人(46對)為配偶/伴侶。所得有效資料以描述性統計、t考驗、配對t考驗、卡方考驗、單因子變異數分析、皮爾遜積差相關及逐步迴歸等方法進行資料分析。

本研究發現,社會人口學變項與婚姻滿意度、性知識、性態度、性親密等各有不同的相關與差異。其中(1)婚姻滿意度愈高則愈常出現性親密行為;(2)性知識愈高則愈常出現性親密行為;(3)性知識愈高則性態度愈正向;(4)性態度愈正向則愈常出現性親密行為;(5)目前仍有性交行為的老年人比目前沒有性交行為的老年人更常出現性親密行為;(6)性態度、與誰同床、婚姻滿意度、配偶/伴侶的身體狀況、性知識、配偶/伴侶的年齡等變項對性親密具有預測力;(7)配對受訪者丈夫的年齡、教育程度、婚姻滿意度、性知識、性態度皆高於妻子,且丈夫比妻子有更高的性交行為慾望、較滿意目前的性交行為並認為目前的性行為對自己的老年生活較重要。開放式問題訪談發現研究對象(1)對於非性交行為身體親密的感覺以喜歡非性交行為的身體接觸最多,其中最喜歡的是撫摸配偶/伴侶、其次是擁抱配偶/伴侶,回答不喜歡非性交行為身體接觸的人中,最不喜歡做的是親吻與觸摸配偶/伴侶的外生殖器官;(2)對自己老年期性交行為認為性交行為對健康有益,但次數要有所節制,現在性交行為比年輕時少最多見;(3)女性常出現的性問題主要是陰道分泌物減少或完全沒有,有些人因此而有性交行為疼痛的現象;男性方面在性行為中陰莖勃起無法持久,其中以勃起較快消退佔最多,其次是性行為中陰莖無法完全勃起、硬度稍嫌不夠;(4)性交行為的性親密以陰莖插入的感覺較好,當不能性交行為時與配偶/伴侶有彼此的身體接觸也很好。

關鍵詞:有偶老年人、婚姻滿意度、性知識、性態度、性親密。

ABSTRACT

The purpose of this study is to discuss the sexual intimacy of elderly people with their partners and its relative factors in southern Taiwan. 242 elderly people aged over 65 were interviewed, among whom 92 are couples. A half-constructed questionnaire was implemented by the researcher to those volunteers who are members of senior citizen centers. The data was analyzed by descriptive statistics, t-test, pair t-test, Chi-squire test, one-way ANOVA, Pearson-correlation and stepwise multiple regression.

The study showed that social demographic status is related to marriage satisfaction, sexual knowledge, sexual attitude and sexual intimacy. Sexual knowledge is positively correlated to sexual intimacy and sexual attitudes. Sexual intimacy of elder couple who still have sexual intercourse is higher than those who are inactive. Sexual attitude, bed sharing, marital satisfaction, sexual knowledge, health condition and age of their partner are predictors to sexual intimacy. Husbands of the paired interviewees rank higher than their wives on age, education degree, marital satisfaction, sexual knowledge and sexual attitude. They are more willing to have intercourse, satisfying with their present sexual behavior than their wives, and considered intercourse is important for their age.

The majority of the interviewees enjoy the feelings of body intimacy more than intercourse. Most of them like touching their partner most and embracing their partner stand the second place. Those without sexual life are extremely unwilling to kiss and touch their couple’s genital organs. Most of the subjects believed that sexual intercourse at their age is good for their health but should have a limited frequency. Almost all of them considered continued sexual activity indicative of a healthy relationship. The frequency of intercourse declined with age. The sexual problems appear primarily in female interviewees as vaginal secretion is decreased or completely lost. Some of them even have experienced dyspareunia as a result of above reasons. Most of the male interviewees who reported experiencing impotence have difficulty either erect or erectile decline suddenly. The second problem is the penis cannot be fully erected during sexual intercourse. Most of the interviewees still prefer to have penis penetration, but it is fine to have body intimacy while unable to have sexual intercourse.

Key words:The coupled elderly people, marriage satisfaction, sexual knowledge, sexual attitude, sexual intimacy.