Title: POWER教師:對國小女性教師權力與權威的思考

Keywords: 國小女性教師;女性主義教育學;權力;權威;敘說探究 female primary school teacher;feminist pedagogy;power;authority;narrative inquiry

Abstract: 本研究主要是發自於關懷國小女性教師在校園生活中的教學處境,以敘說探究方法,邀請二位國小女性教師參與研究協作,意欲透過我們的敘說對話與探究,敘寫國小女性教師在校園生活中行使權力與權威的經驗,以女性主義教育學作為對話與檢視的視框,並將個人敘事置身於社會學的想像中,以探尋國小女性教師權力與權威之建構歷程及其意涵,進而對「國小女性教師」此一身份有著更多的專業認同。

(一) 探尋權力/權威蹤跡要理解教師的文化脈絡與實踐經驗:

女性教師處於社會結構之中,在校園機構的組織之下,其權力與權威受到個人背景及其社會脈絡,以及校園中性別權力關係的影響,理念與實踐之間的困境反應的是許多結構上的問題與限制。然而,國小女性教師實踐中高度的反身性與能動力,讓這些生命歷程轉化為學習與改變的契機,以善用權力/權威開創「一樣青春的生命、不一樣的故事」。

(二) 國小女性教師權力與權威具有多重的實踐意涵:

因性別化的社會結構及機構組織權力關係,權力與權威行使的矛盾、衝突與難題實際上反應的是結構上的問題。沒有「放諸四海皆準」的權力/權威運用策略,權力/權威的運用要「看地方」,且女性教師情感的勞動更顯示其專業權威。在看見性別及其它差異上,教師權力/權威的運用尚需耐心「等待」學生能真正感受到主體發聲是安全時,才能觸發其增能賦權,培育學生批判性思考及行動,以建構充滿各種聲音的教室。國小女性教師在權力/權威行使中更需自我關照,讓學生、社會大眾看見其處境與需求,以期建造一個關照女性教師的友善校園與社會。

最後,本研究提出後續研究建議,以作為敘說國小女性教師故事揚帆再出發的展望。

This research is mainly from caring for the teaching situation of female primary school teachers teaching in the campus life. Using the narrative inquiry approach, and invited two female primary school teachers joining our research; through our narrative inquiry and dialogue, we intends to describe the experience of female primary school teachers’ power and authority in campus. Using feminist pedagogy as frame, and putting personal narrative into sociological imagination, we explore the construct process and meaning of female primary school teachers’ powers and authority. Then we have more professional recognition for "" female primary school teachers"".

(1) Before exploring the trace of power / authority, we got to understand teachers’ cultural context and practical experience:

Female teachers in the social structure and campus organizations, their powers and authority are affected by personal background and their social context, gender power relations and the impact of the campus. The concept and practice plight responses many problems and limitations of the social structure. However, high reflexivity and agency power of female primary school teachers who practice impetus for the life journey of learning and change into the opportunity to use the power / authority to create “same youth, different stories.""

(2) Elementary female teachers have the power and authority of the practice of multiple meaning:

Because gender-based social structure and power relations organizations, the contradictions of power and authority, conflicts and problems actually reflected structural problems. There is not ""one size fits all"" power / authority strategy. Using power / authority is ""depending on "". Female teachers’ emotional labor even more reflected their professional labor authority. Gender and other differences, teachers’ powers / authority have to be patient to ""wait"" until when students can really feel the subject voice is safe, then they can trigger the increase of empower, and nurture students the ability of critical thinking and action, then build a multi-voices classroom . Female Primary school teachers in using power / authority need more self-care, let students and the communities understand their situation and needs, then build a kind and friendly campus and community for female teachers.

Finally, the research recommended follow-up suggestions, as the outlook of female primary school teachers’ story restarting.