Title: 疑「山窮水盡」盼「柳暗花明」---探討精神科專科醫院女性護理長之職場性別經驗

Walk out Difficulties with Wisdom and Better Solutions---Experience of Female Head Nurse in psychiatric department on Handling Gender Treatment in Working Fields.

Keywords: 建制民族誌;文本;精神科;女性護理長;職場性別經驗

本論文係以Dorothy E. Smith所創立的建制民族誌(Institutional Ethnography)作為主要研究方法,並採用當中的「文本」分析為主要概念。

以研究者自身為精神科專科醫院護理長之職場經驗出發,再透過訪談相同背景之護理長,將其職場及日常生活的性別經驗問題化,進而從所收集的文本資料中,分析護理長們所感受之職場性別經驗與醫療體系組織、架構及社會脈絡間之關係。

透過分析研究者自身及其他護理長之經驗,研究發現護理長於職場內面臨許多不平等、被宰制的對待,當中「性別因素」佔了相當之比重。而此現象形成之原因,經過研究者的訪談、觀察及文本分析發現,因著醫護間的不對等關係、護理工作長期被認定為「女人的工作」,加上護理人員仍以女性佔著多數比例,使得醫療體系中權力配置關係、護理邊緣化等情形即使在身為主管的「護理長」身上依然清晰可見。

因此研究者希冀透過本研究除能藉著護理長們的經驗分享,提供給未來成為護理長的人一些新視野及啟發外,更希望職場性別問題的突顯,能提供相關組織機構做為消弭職場兩性不平等之覺醒。

關鍵字:建制民族誌、文本、精神科、女性護理長、職場性別經驗

This study is written based on using Dorothy E. Smith’s Institutional Ethnography as major principle, and adopting partial context as major concept.

Taken self experience, as a head nurse in psychiatric department, into this study, I also interview other head nurses from same background. Generating information and questions about gender treatment in working fields and daily lives; furthermore, analyzing relations amongst head nurses experiences in gender treatment, medical system, organizations, and the society.

Through further analyzing into self and other head nurses’ experiences, it discovers that “gender difference” plays an important part in many unfair treatments in working fields. For this, I consider the cause lies in disproportioned treatment in medical and nursing fields and relevant careers, for nursing has been considered as “women’s job”, and nursing employees are also mostly female. It also leads to disproportioned authority allocation and nursing marginalization, even for head nurses.

I wish this study provides other head nurses with some new perspectives and inspirations; furthermore, could contribute further innovation in averting unfair gender treatment in relevant working fields, organizations, and instructions.

Key words:Institutional Ethnography ,Text, Psychiatric department ,Female Head Nurse, Handling Gender Treatment in Working Fields.