Title: 定做一個「」訂做一個「?」爸爸--一個新手父親的敘說探究

Keywords: 新手父親;男性氣概;敘說探究;父職 beginner father;masculinity;the narrative research;fatherhood

Abstract: 新手媽媽與新生兒從產前準備到生產過程,再到產後照料,一直是眾人關注的焦點,但是對於新生兒的另一位製作人—新手父親,卻在生產流程裡銷聲匿跡,本研究試圖透過研究者自身的新手父親經驗,以敘說探究的方式傳達出新手父親面臨生產時的心境轉換與原因,並分析家中新成員來到時,新手父親出現的情緒反應與調適之道,同時探討男性氣概對於父職的呈現有何影響?

成為父親一直是男性的象徵,也是男性氣概所規範的男性行為,但是當生物性的父親與文化性的父職相遇時,新手父親該如何演出父親角色?本研究發現父職的呈現依據時代的演進而異,不同世代的父親,有不同的父職內涵,處在性別鬆動、性別分工模糊的世代,新手父親會依據自己父親的形像,搭配現代社會的男性氣概與自身的信念,詮釋出屬於當代的父親特質。這些特質如下:缺乏父職準備、心情起伏不定、學習中成長與夾在婆媳之間;在不同世代的父職呈現裡,亦發現相同之處:「男性氣概下的父親」--不同世代的父親深受當代男性氣概影響,以及「鬆動的父職形象」--對於家庭的呼喚而出現違反男性氣概的父職行動。

現代父親在家庭的召喚之下,對於育兒工作顯得躍躍欲試,在父職訓練不健全的社會裡,本研究對於準父親的準備事宜提出建議,以期準父親盡早進入新手父親的戰鬥位置。

Beginner mother and baby are always the focuses which people pay attention to. But baby’s another maker, beginner father, is disappeared during the process of having a baby. This research tries to express the changing of mind and its reason by the way of telling and studying through the researcher’s own experience as a beginner father. And this research analyzes the beginner father’s mood, reaction and the way of adoption. At the same time, it discusses what’s the influence that masculinity affects the expression of paternity.

To become a father is the male symbolization and also the male action which is limited by the masculinity . When father’s spirit conflicts with the convention, how do the fresh-fathers perform the paternity? The expression of the paternity is different in accordance with the epoch. Fathers own the different thoughtfulness in the different epoch. Fresh-fathers interpret the contemporary father's characters on the basis of the impression of the self paternity, the self faith and the male spirit. The present age is a blurred era of the division of labor of the sex. And the father's characters are such as lesser prepared for the paternity, the changeful emotion, to solve the problems between the mother and wife and to grow in the learning. The performance of the some paternity which is in the different era is the same, such as the loose paternity impression and fathers who keep the masculinity.

Now, fathers who are summoned by their family are more eager to care for their baby. In this research, some suggestions are proposed for fathers-to-be at the society with the paternity education is imperfect.