Title: 平等對待?國小主任職位流動歷程及職場體驗的性別分析

Keywords: 國小主任;性別歧視;生涯發展;女性主義 elementary school supervisors;gender discrimination;career development;feminism

Abstract: 本研究透過對不同性別的校長、主任以及曾任主任而現在回任教師者的訪談資料,以女性主義的觀點進行分析,探討國小行政職務為主任者之職場工作體驗與職位流動之情形,希望能促進工作職場就業之平權,同時也可間接促成校園中性別平等教育的進一步具體實踐。

研究發現如下:(一)國小主任呈現男性「順勢」,女性「曲折」的生涯發展;(二)「性別考量」或「適才適所」的職位安排:性別職業區隔透過制度的結構因素,對很多有志於教育行政工作的女性主任形成很大的潛在阻力;(三)國小女性主任的多重困境:校園應酬喝酒對女性主任造成很大的困擾、男性同僚對女性主任性騷擾所展現出來的是「權力」的關係,凸顯女性在國小職場權力結構中處於劣勢的事實。

By interviewing principals, supervisors, and ex-supervisors of both sexes, this study investigates the present situations of job-shifting and career experiences of elementary school supervisors through feminist point of view. We hope to promote equal career rights in job fields, which in turn will indirectly help realize further fulfillment of sex-equal education on campus at the same time.

The findings of this study are as follows: a) in the job field of elementary school supervisors, we see a “favorable” career development in male, while an “unfavorable” in female; b) the so-called “sex-considering” or “fitting and proper” job arrangement is common. Differentiating male or female jobs through structural factors of existing system poses a potential hindrance to female supervisors who resolve to devote themselves to educational administration career; c) elementary school female supervisors face multiple difficulties: too many social engagements and too much alcohol drinking bother them a lot; sexual harassments from male colleagues suggest a “power” relationship. All the above-mentioned incidents make salient the fact that female supervisors in elementary school job-power structure are subordinated.