Title: 明清時代的性詩歌研究

Keywords: ;性反應;性心理;性行為方式;性文化;性詩歌

Abstract: 中國是個詩歌的國度,歷代的詩詞歌賦不乏表現男女性事的佳作,這對中國的性文學與性文化有其貢獻與價值,但這方面的研究微乎其微。

本研究為明清時代的性詩歌研究,其來源大多為明清時代的性小說,春宮畫集、詩集、文集和部分的性文學書籍。而性詩歌的定義為,指直接描寫性器官、性反應、性心理及性行為方式的詩、詞、曲等韻文,不包括只描述情與愛的情詩。共搜尋到500首,其中挑出270首性詩歌做分析。

筆者以性學觀點做此研究,目的在瞭解中國古人的性心理、性反應、性行為方式及性文化;依據此目的,本研究採取內容分析法;將性詩歌經過分類、編碼、分析後,作以下分類:一、對性器官的描述;二、對性欲望的描述;三、對性挑逗的描述;四、對性反應的描述;五、對性行為方式的描述;六、春藥和性輔助器之使用與反應的描述;七、前戲與後戲的描述。

研究結果發現1、古今男士有共同的生殖器迷思,認為尺寸代表「性」能。有的會藉由一些方法,使陰莖加大,希望女性因性交得到滿足,有一種征服的感覺。2、古今的求愛方式差異不大,藉由眼神交會、肢體動作,引起對方注意。大多主動求愛為男性,但由女性發出被追求訊息。3、性詩歌以細膩生動、活色生香的性描寫,挑動讀者的情慾。猶如現代人觀看A片,滿足性欲望。而讀者從觀看內容中學習到性的知識、態度與行為,可說是一部性教育指南。4、女性射精古人知道為女性的性高潮反應。5、女性採取主動的性行為,爭取性的自主與歡愉。6、古人的性行為方式多樣化,其稱呼很有創意。在性交過程,會更換姿勢和採取提高女性性高潮的體位;而被現代人認為是偷情、不符常規的野合、群交與車床族,在古代即有此性行為方式。7、古代的性輔助器為解除女性的性苦悶,或為提高性高潮增加性樂趣,是現代情趣用品的前身。8、從性詩歌中發現作者的性愛喜好,其性描寫,反映當時社會人們的性心理、性行為方式與性文化。9、中國人曾被認為是不解風情的民族,然而在性詩歌中發現,前戲與後戲的描述,顯示中國人懂得事前的愛撫,事後精神上的關注,也就是溫存與愛,實際上中國古人懂得如何過性生活。10、人們的性行為是受生理、心理支配的,而觀念是經過文化鍛造的。本研究發現雖與古人相隔幾百年之遠,但現代人的性態度、性心理與性行為方式,受古人的影響很大。而研究性詩歌的目的為了解過去,從而指導現在和將來。

In ancient China, many fine works of poetry contains sexual behaviors between men and women that have their share of contributions and values in Chinese erotic literature and sex culture. However, little search concerning this topic was done.

This study is dedicated to erotic poetry in Ming and Quin dynasties, with most of the poetry originated from erotic novels, erotic paintings, poetry, anthologies, and partly erotic literature. Erotic poetry refers to any of rhythmic prose, including poems, ci, and chu, that centers around sex organs, sexual response, sexual psychology, ways of sexual intercourse. exclusive of love poems that focus on merely love. This study will give analyses on 270 out of 500 erotic poems searched.

With sexological perspective, the main purpose of this study is to present the sexual psychology, sexual response, sexual behavior, and sex culture of ancient Chinese people. For that purpose, the method of content analysis is applied to categorize, encode, and analyze the selected erotic poems into the following categories: (1) a description of sex organs, (2) a description of sexual drive, (3) a description of seductive behavior, (4) a description of sexual response, (5) a description of sexual behavior, (6) a description of the use and response of aphrodisiac and sex aids, and (7) a description of foreplay and afterplay.

The research findings are: (1) Men from past or at present believe in the popular myth that size matters in sexual intercourse. Some enlarges their penises so as to satisfy women through intercourse while feeling conquering them; (2) the way of courting through eye contact and body language doesn’t change too much from the past. In most cases males initiate the courtship, but it is the female who sends out the signal of it; (3) by detailed and vivid description of erotic poetry, the sexual drive of readers can be aroused, like modern people watching porn movies to satisfy their needs. Erotic poetry is like a manual for sexual education as readers can learn knowledge, attitude and behaviors of sex from them; (4) ancient people know that female ejaculation comes with orgasm; (5) female takes the initiative in sexual intercourse for sexual autonomy and sexual pleasure; (6) sexual behaviors of ancient people vary and their names of techniques are given creatively. During sexual intercourse, positions are changed so the chances of female orgasm will increase. Sexual outdoor activities, group sex and dogging that are considered against social norms and unfaithful actually had existed in the ancient China; (7) sex aids that rescue female from a gloomy mood, enhance orgasm or facilitate sexual pleasure are the forerunners of today’s sex toys; (8) erotic poetry reveals creator’s love for sex, reflecting the sexual psychology, sexual behaviors, and sex culture of the society in the past; (9) It was said that Chinese people was considered not knowing how to enjoy sex. But, the foreplay and afterplay from Chinese erotic poetry are evidence that Chinese people knew the importance of caress before sex and attentiveness after sex, namely the tender loving and love. Chinese people do know how to enjoy sex; (10) human’s sexual behaviors are physical and psychological, while the concepts are cultural. Even this study is distant from its remote past. The sex attitude, sexual psychology, and ways of sexual behavior of modern people are profoundly influenced by ancient Chinese. This study on erotic poetry of past is suitable as guidance at present and future as well.