Title: 婚姻中性暴力及其他暴力受害女性自尊、情緒與創傷後反應之研究

Keywords: 婚姻暴力受害女性;婚姻中性暴力;身體暴力;精神暴力;自尊;憂鬱;創傷後反應 female victims in marital violence;marital sexual violence;physical violence;mental violence;self-esteem;depression;post-traumat

中文摘要

本研究旨在探討台灣南部地區婚姻中性暴力及其他暴力受害女性自尊、情緒與創傷後反應之現況、相關及差異情形。本研究採立意取樣方法,以結構式問卷,進行橫斷性調查南部地區各縣市家暴防治中心婚姻暴力受害女性,共有203人。再以是否遭受性暴力,分為性暴力組及其他暴力組,進行差異比較研究。樣本數估計,以G Power的軟體進行多變項分析,檢定力設定為.80、α值設定為.05、以及設定.5的中等效果量。研究資料以描述統計、卡方檢定、t考驗、皮爾遜積差相關、多變量變異數分析等方法進行資料分析。

研究發現,婚姻暴力受害女性,遭受性強迫,共有109人(53.7%);兩組受害女性背景資料以教育程度、族群、子女數、經濟來源、婚暴頻率、身體症狀、物質使用達顯著性差異;一般自尊達顯著差異;憂鬱及創傷後反應未達顯著差異;婚姻中性暴力受害女性之「自尊」與「憂鬱」呈顯著高程度的負相關;「自尊」與「創傷後反應」呈現顯著中程度的負相關;「憂鬱」與「創傷後反應」呈現顯著高程度的相關;婚姻中性暴力受害女性各不同背景資料中,有無宗教信仰在創傷後反應達顯著差異;不同職業在自尊及創傷後反應達顯著差異;不同經濟來源在自尊達顯著差異;身體症狀在憂鬱達顯著差異。婚姻中性暴力受害女性,遭受到多種形態的性暴力,有71.56%皆未求助;有35.8%合併身體暴力;有58.7%被口頭威脅;情緒呈現痛苦、無奈、無助、憤怒;以消極迴避、順從、抵抗、採取行動等方式因應性暴力。

本研究結果顯示,婚姻中性暴力常會造成重大的身心健康影響。本研究從預防、實務、政策、臨床等方面提出具體建議,以供社會大眾、各婚姻暴力防治資源網絡、受害女性能重視婚姻中性暴力是重要議題,並維護受害女性之性自主權及身體自主權。

關鍵詞:婚姻暴力受害女性、婚姻中性暴力、身體暴力、; 精神暴力、自尊、憂鬱、創傷後反應。

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to explore the conditions of marital sexual violence and other types of violence that female victims self-esteem, emotions and post-traumatic responses in southern Taiwan. a cross-sectional survey based on the structural questionnaire was carried out on purposive sampling. The subjects, 203 people in total, were the female victims of marital violence in the centers for domestic violence in each county and city of southern Taiwan. The victims were compared and studied according to their suffering at the hands of their husbands. The sample size was founded on the software G Power to proceed multivariate analysis, power analysis which was set at .80, α value at .05 and medium effect size at .5. The research data was analyzed through means of descriptive statistics, Chi-Square tests, T test, Pearson product-moment correlation, and multivariate analysis of variance.

The study showed that Female victims of marital violence, who were forced to have sex, added up to 53.7%. The background data of the female victims in these two groups achieved significant difference level, regardless of education level, racial group, number of children, source of income, frequency of suffering marital violence, health condition, and material use. The average self-esteem reached significant difference level.

However, depression and post-traumatic response do not reach significant difference. ""Self-esteem"" and ""depression"" of female victims show a high negative correlation. ""Self-esteem"" and ""depression"" demonstrate middle negative correlation while depression reveals high correlation level with ""post-traumatic response."" From diverse background data collected from female victims of marital sexual violence, it is shown that religion beliefs reach significant difference in post-traumatic response; occupations reach significant difference with both self-esteem and post-traumatic response; source of income reaches significant difference with self-esteem; health condition reveals significant difference in depression. The 71.56% female victims of marital sexual violence did not call for help when suffering from a variety of sexual violence. There are 35.8% of them suffered not only from sexual violence but also from physical violence; 58.7% encountered verbal threat. Their emotions are pain, frustration, helplessness, and anger. In response to sexual violence, those victims either avoid passively, obey, resist, or take actions.

This study concluded that marital sexual violence always leads to serious mental and physical impact. From this point of view, several concrete suggestions are offered in the perspective of prevention, practice, policy making and clinical study for the public; websites concerning prevention of marital violence, for the victimized female in the hope of bringing attention to marital sexual violence as well as safeguarding victims' human right to sexual self-determination and self-control over their physical well-being.

Key words: female victims in marital violence, marital sexual violence, physical violence, mental violence, self-esteem, depression, post-traumatic response.