Title: 客家男人為人子、為人父之生命經驗探究

Keywords: 男性氣概;男性研究;客家男人 masculinity;men¢s study;Hakka men

響下,如何實踐其「為人子、為人父」的生命經驗。研究結果如下:(一)父親或家族裡的

男性長輩是二位受訪者所仿效的男性典範;對於男性長者的崇拜,形成了二位受訪者在身為人子階段對權力的順從。(二)從享受權力的過程中,二位受訪者在執行父權所賦予的權力之際,同時也逐漸感受「長子」身分所帶來的壓力,不斷使用各類方法來證明自己是「像個男人」,尋求他人認同自己的表現,肯定自己的存在價值。(三)在為人父的階段,二位受訪者逐漸改變權威者的形象,希望以朋友的角色陪伴孩子成長。(四)傳統客家家庭的父權概念,藉由語言、課業學習、工作表現等方式或管道,滲透於生活情境中,使二位受訪者在為人子或為人父的生命經驗中,殷殷期盼著男性長輩們的認同與肯定。(五)客家社會的父

權概念透過婚姻的結合,以及家人情感關係的連結,強化了父權對客家女人的束縛,更鞏固了二位受訪者在家庭與族群裡的身分與地位。

This research is to discuss how Hakka men who grew up in Hakka community and live in modern society practice the life experience of “be a son, be a father” under the inter-affected circumstances of new concept and tradition.The outcomes of the research are as following:

(1)Father or male elders are the male role models for the two interviewees.The worship toward male elders results in obeisance of power when being a son.

(2)During the process of enjoying power, the two interviewees execute the authority given by being a father, however, experience the pressure brought by being the first son in the meantime. Therefore, they use all kinds of methods to prove self as “a man” to seek others’ recognition on their performances and affirm their values of existence.

(3)As a father, the two interviewees start to change the image as an authority and instead they hope to grow with their children as a friend.

(4)Traditional Hakka fatherhood concept is penetrated in daily life through language,learning, work performance, etc., which makes the two interviewees hope to be recognized and affirmed by male elders either being a son or a father.

(5)The Hakka fatherhood concept strengthens the bind between fathers and Hakka girls through the combination marriage and family relationship, which also consolidate the identity and status of the two interviewees in the family and ethnic group.