Title: 高中職學生性觀念探討之研究

Keywords: 性觀念;高中職學生;情境判斷量表

Abstract: 摘要

本研究旨在發展評量高中職學生性觀念的情境判斷量表,並探討不同性別、年級、學校屬性、學校類別、宗教信仰、父母教育程度、性知識來源的高中職學生性觀念之差異。

在研究樣本方面,研究者以屏東縣地區公私立高中職學生作為研究對象。透過兩階段(two-stage sampling) 隨機抽樣,抽取650 位樣本。研究工具為「性觀念情境判斷量表」,而資料分析方法主要是採用描述性統計分析、驗證性因素分析、相依樣本變異數分析、多變量變異數分析來檢定假設。

在研究發現部分,以驗證性因素分析(CFA)發現,高中職學生的性觀念是一個六構面的假設可以成立;在相依樣本變異數分析(ANOVA)發現,高中職生的「親密關係的維繫」與「家庭生活中危險情境的辨識及處理」得分較高;使用多變量變異數分析(MANOVA)發現,男生在「兩性的性生理現象」、「不同性別角色的檢視及尊重」、「親密關係的維繫」得分較高;女生則在「健康的愛情觀」、「安全的性行為」、「家庭生活中危險情境的辨識及處理」構面中得分較高。高中職學生個人及父母具有宗教信仰者皆有較正向性觀念、雙親高學歷在性觀念亦能獲得較高分數、高中職學生建立性觀念主要性知識來源因各構面而不同,但主要來自同學朋友其次為老師﹑教科書,來自於父母長輩則相對付之闕如。

依據本研究結果,研究者提出幾項建議,主要包括高中職生學生應由正確管道來獲得性知識,而減少由未臻成熟的同儕互相傳授。父母應關心子女與同儕的互動情形,及其利用網際網路情形。學校及教育單位應正視﹑肯定高中職性教育課程對高中職學生性觀念有著正向的啟發與引導。大眾媒體應將正向性觀念有計畫且完整的呈現,對「安全性觀念」作大規模的宣傳以發揮大眾媒體存在的價值與意義。最後,研究者深度檢視本研究限制,對未來研究提出建設性建議。

ABSTRACT

The purposes of this study were to develop “Situational Judgment Inventory” as measurement of sex concept of senior high and vocational high school students, and explore different background students’ sex concept .

The sample consisted of students in the public and private high schools from Pintung County area. 650 samples were random sampling by two-stage. The instrument of the study was “Situational Judgment Inventory for sex concept of Senior High and Vocational High School Students” , and the data was analyzed by descriptive statistics, CFA, ANOVA, and MANOVA.

The result of CFA showed that high school students’ sex concept consisted of six factors. The ANOVA revealed that high school students get higher scores on the “Maintaining Intimate Relationship” and “Identifying and Handling the Household Danger”. The result of MANOVA showed that the boys outscore the girls in “Sexual Physical Characteristic” , “The Examination and Respect of Different Gender Roles” , and “Maintaining Intimate Relationship” .While the girls outscored the boys in the other three factors which are“The Positive Concept of Love” , “Safe Sex Behavior” ,and “Identifying and Handling the Household Danger”. In addition, high school students had positive sex concept ,when themselves or their parents having religion. Moreover, they achieve higher grades on the sex ideas, when their parents have higher educational level. The difference sources of sex knowledge would impact high school students’ sex concept. All in all, the mainly sources of sex knowledge come from their classmates and friends, followed by the teachers and textbooks, and almost none come from their parents and seniorities.

Based on the results, I suggested high school students should get sex knowledge by right ways, and avoid getting the wrong concept from their peers. Parents should also care about their children, and know how they interact with their friends, and how they utilize the Internet.

Additionally, school and the authorities should concern and emphasize the importance of sex education, and assure it provides a positive guidance for students’ sex concept. The mass media ought to present the positive sex concept in a planned way, and advocate “the concept of safe sex”. Finely, future study suggestions were proposed in the study.