Title: 伴侶的身體接觸對慢性病人效用之研究

Keywords: 伴侶;慢性病人;身體接觸 couples;body touch;chronic disease

Abstract: 本研究緣起個人的生命經驗,並應用「身體撫觸」的理論,以質性研究的深入訪談與資料分析方法,採取「身體接觸」介入病人及其伴侶間之方式,以瞭解並找回「性」在原有的婚姻中所代表的關愛、親密、責任等親密關係,亦期盼伴侶能跨越傳統的性迷思及文化的桎梏。

研究樣本來自南部某醫學中心,經內科專科醫師診斷屬於慢性疾病患者,且由伴侶照顧者之個案。依照理論性取樣的標準,本研究樣本數共有10對伴侶,男性病人由女性伴侶照顧、女性病人由男性伴侶照顧者各5對,共20人接受深度訪談。

研究的結果發現,共歸納出五個方面:一、慢性病人凝視自己的身體,重新「做自己」。二、傾聽他(她)們的伴侶。三、透過用「手」經營、用「愛」輔助的身體接觸,傳達彼此的愛與支持。四、病人與伴侶的回饋,由「分享」縮短彼此的距離。五、看見他(她)們身體接觸的成效,共有四個主題與十個次主題的效用:(一)身體功能方面:1.降低身體症狀的干擾2.促進睡眠;(二)心理功能方面:1.增進自信心2.提升安全感3.提升輕鬆感;(三)靈性功能方面:1.愛2.責任3.承諾;(四)社會功能方面:1.增進慢性病人的人際關係2.協助逃離自殺的迷思。

因此,「身體接觸」介入慢性病人及其伴侶間之方式,不僅對於慢性病人在身、心、靈及社會功能上有實質的助益,對其伴侶也是的一種心靈上的撫慰與支持。研究結果足以提供護理人員於臨床上加以運用,而有效地促進慢性病人與伴侶間之間的親密關係。

關鍵詞:伴侶、慢性病人、身體接觸

This study applied “Body Touch” theory and qualitative research method with in-depth interview and data analysis to explore the relationship between patient and partner and to understand the function of sex in a traditional marital relationship. This study may provide a way to overcome the misunderstanding of sex in traditional cultural norms by redefining the meaning of intimate relationships. The study samples consisted of 5 male patients and 5 female patients who were diagnosed with chronic diseases and who had been taken care of by partners in a medical center in southern Taiwan. The research result can be summarized into 5 respects: 1) Getting reacquainted with their bodies. 2) Listening to their partners. 3) Let their partner feel love and support through physical contact by hand. 4) With the patients and partners feedback and sharing to shorten the distance between each other. 5) The effectiveness of “Body Touch” can be summarized into ten functions (outcomes/effects) which belong to 4 dimensions (domains). (1) Physical function a.) reduce the symptoms. b.)improve sleep quality. (2) Psychological function a.) Enhance confidence. b.) Increase the sense of safety. c.)Increase the sense of ease. (3) Spirituality function a.) Love b.) Responsibility c.) Commitment (4) Social function a.) Improve interpersonal relationship b.) Reduce suicide intention. Therefore, the “Body Touch” not only helps patients with chronic diseases in body, spirit and social function but also acts as a kind of spiritual comfort and support to their partners. The results can be used clinically to effectively improve the relationship between patient with chronic diseases and partner.